Working visa to Canada for Ukrainians 2017-2018 year.
The main condition for obtaining a work visa for Canada for Ukrainians in 2017-2018 is a signed contract with a Canadian employer. More chances to find a job for people who have a profession from the official list of popular professions in Canada.
To search for a job, you can contact the Canadian Embassy – Canadian companies cooperate with official bodies and representatives in the search for employees. As an option – try to find an employer yourself. At the end of the article, we will list the Canadian and international job search sites.
Requirements for obtaining a working visa to Canada for Ukrainians for 2017-2018.
Presence of the signed labor contract Secondary or higher education for the position occupied Work experience in the specialty of two or more years Knowledge of French or English.
Since 2017, the requirements for applicants have been simplified – the right to obtain a work visa is granted to specialists with work experience of one year in the last five years.
Working visa to Canada for Ukrainians in 2017-2018 can be obtained only after registration at the visa center, located at https://www.vfsglobal.ca/Canada/Ukraine/.
Conditions for obtaining a work visa on the site are presented in English, for convenience we will translate.
Documentation should be handled by you and your employer. If you use the services of the agency, then the care of collecting documents lies on their shoulders. Here is a detailed list of all the documents required to obtain a work visa to Canada.
The list of forms that need to be filled.
Application for Work Permit made Outside of Canada – Application for a work permit, made outside of Canada Family information form. Must be completed by those aged 18 years or older. Must be completed for each of the family members over the age of 18 and for children under the age of 18 traveling separately. Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union – Official application for civil marriage Use of Representative – Form for Representatives Authority to Release Personal Information to a Designed Individual – Authorization to issue personal information of the above person.
List of documents for a work visa to Canada for Ukrainians.
Fee payment in an acceptable format. Include the applications processing fee and any other applicable fees such as the biometric fee or the Open Work Permit Holder fee. Verify acceptable methods of payment with the visa office or Visa Application Center (VAC) responsible for your region. Note: There are some applicants who are exempt from paying the work permit processing fee. If you are fee, you must pay. Visa offices do not accept payment receipts from Canadian banks.
Certificate of payment of fees in an acceptable format. Include an application processing fee and any other possible charges, such as a biometric fee or an open work permit holder’s fee. Specify about acceptable methods of payment in the visa office or Visa Center corresponding to your region. Note: There are applicants who are exempt from payment of the fee for work on processing the permit. If you are exempt from paying a fee, you must provide documents confirming this. Visa offices do not accept payment receipts from Canadian banks.
A photocopy of the information page of your valid passport or travel documents which includes: the passport number, the issuance and expiry dates, your photo, name, data and place of birth. Note: if you require a temporary residence visa and your work permit is valid. Please refer to the responsible visa office in your region.
Photocopies of the information page of your valid passport or travel documents, which include: passport number, date of issue and expiration, your photo, name, date and place of birth. Note: if you require a temporary resident visa and your work permit is approved, you must provide the original passport for pasting the counterfoil of the visa. Please contact the appropriate visa department in your area.
Two photos meet the requirements of the Visa. On the back of two photos. Note: if you are required to provide biometric fingerprints and photo, you are not required to include paper photos with your application.
Two photos that meet the requirements for photos on a Canadian visa. On the reverse side of the two photos write your name and date of birth. Note: if you provide biometric fingerprints and a photograph, you do not have to include paper photos in the package of documents.
Confirmation of the current immigration status: if your country of residence is different from the citizenship indicated in the passport, you must provide documents confirming the legal status in the country of residence.
Photocopy of your Marriage License / Certificate. Note: Refer to the responsible visa office for your region.
A photocopy of your license / marriage certificate. Note: Contact the visa department appropriate to your region.
Proof of you.
Proof of your compliance with the proposed vacancy.
A copy of the Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) provided by Emloyment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) to your employer, and a copy of your job offer from your prospective employer Impact Assessment (LMIA) (either an [IMM5802] or the Offer of Employment ID number).
A copy of the Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) issued by Emloyment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) to your employer and a copy of the job offer from your potential employer or the Foreign National Exempt Offer from the Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) (or [IMM5802] or identification number job offers).
If working in Quebec, provide evidence of a valid Certificate d’excitation du Quebec (CAQ).
When working in Quebec, provide evidence of a valid certificate d`acceptation du Quebec (CAQ).
If you are a Provincial Nominee and have an Offer of Employment for a Foreign National Exempt from a Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) (either an [IMM5802] or the Offer of Employment ID number) from an employer in the province or territory you, provide a copy of the nomination of a person, issued by a province or territory. If your nomination certificate has expired, you must include a copy of the confirmation letter that confirms that CIC received your application for permanent residence before the nomination expired.
If you are a provincial candidate and have a Foreign National Exempt offer from the Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) (or [IMM5802] or job identification number) from the employer in the province or territory that invited you, attach a copy of the invitation letter from the province or territory that invited you and the letter R204c). If your invitation has expired, attach a copy of the letter confirming that CIC has received your application for permanent residence before the expiry date of the certificate.
Any additional documents required by the responsible visa office.
Any additional documents required for the visa office.
Additional documentation for the visa.
In addition to the main list of documents and forms, you must attach the maximum number of documents that may affect the decision to issue a visa. It can be:
Diplomas and certificates of education, specialties, refresher courses. Recommendation letters from previous jobs. Conclusions on the passage of a medical commission.
How to pass an interview in the embassy.
After registration at the visa center, you will be assigned time for an interview. The main criterion for inspectors is your compliance with the position. If you want to stay in Canada for a long time, this can be the reason for the refusal.
To get a work visa, you must prove that you are interested in the workplace, not the prospect of living in Canada. Also try to provide information about everything that keeps you in Ukraine – the presence of relatives, personal real estate, a car.
If the inspector decides that you hold a lot of things in his homeland, he will have no doubt that you want to stay in Canada illegally. Then you have a work visa in your pocket.
Helpful information.
Job Search Sites in Canada:
Visa centers of Canada in Ukraine:
Kiev, Kirillovskaya, 60 (Factory, 8)
Postal code: 04080.
Lviv, st. Under the Dub, 7B, TRC “Forum Lviv”
Postal code: 79019.
Phones: +38 044 594 96 60, +38 050 323 85 72.
Official website: https://www.vfsglobal.ca/Canada/Ukraine.
Follow us on the social networks Vkontakte and Facebook.
1 Comment.
Let’s talk about those situations when, most likely there will be a refusal of a visa, I advise you to wait for the program. If you have no English, if you’ve never taught it, there’s no history, and suddenly you decided to go to Canada, for some reason, and work, and this is just a training course, Customer Service, the visa officer will have questions, and why do you even go to work in Canada? Immediately they will think that this is immigration, that it is not for the purpose of training, that you have the main goal to leave the country, applying for this visa training, in no way say that you want to migrate to Canada, you will be 100% refused.
Therefore, you must have at least an initial English and at least some certificate of the course, an extract from the school certificate, which lists English, so that there is not such that you have no English at all. If you had denials of visas for the US and Canada, then most likely all this if you did not go through another year after filing after the last refusal you 100% refuse,
Wait half a year to a year, and the situation should really change, that is, if you were denied because you had a bad job, or you did not have enough money, you need to correct the situation, change something and then apply again. I’ll tell you that the United States and Canada have a single base, and they see everything that happens in these two countries with tourists. We had a situation when a Canadian request from a Canadian embassy was sent to a person because they found that he had not paid a fine in the US. This is all clear, and he had to pay a US fine, only after that he was given a visa to Canada, So if you had a relationship with one of these countries, please make sure that you did not violate any laws.
If you were once deported from other countries, first, you do not need to try to hide it, for lying. & # 8212; this is also 100% closure of entry into the country. If you had little or no trips abroad, then first take these trips, that is, if you have one exit to Egypt for 1 entry to Turkey, then most likely you will not get a Canadian visa. You should have Europe, ideally this is the UK, Ireland, those countries that give the visa after all the documents are checked.
If you have 0 trips, but your goal is Canada, I highly recommend making your trip somewhere to Europe, to Poland, Finland nearest to you, the main thing is to enter, and a trip to the UK. Because the British often paste a visa on a clean passport, because the US and Canada will never do it, unless it’s some kind of extraordinary conference, where you act as speaker. If you feel that you are not sure of any of the documents, then , please discuss with the agency this first before booking a trip.
So that you have an accurate idea that you have the maximum chance to get a visa, so as not to upset your plans. If you fit under one of these points, but want to study and work in the near future soon, I highly recommend that you look at Ireland, because Ireland is distinguished by an excellent visa regime, and there it is possible to paste a visa into an empty passport. The main thing is to comply again with all their requirements for applying for a visa.