What documents are needed for a visa to Poland.
To get to neighboring Poland, Belarusians need to open a Polish visa. In fact, a Polish visa is a Schengen visa, Poland gives it to you, which means that you must visit Poland during the visa period. However, many purposefully open a Polish visa, because the neighbors of the Poles are not too strict towards us and issue visas without any problems.
To open a visa to Poland, you need to prepare a number of documents. The list of documents for a Polish visa depends on the purposes of your trip, so before you start collecting documents, determine why you want to open a visa to Poland.
Tourist visa to Poland.
Documents to the embassy must be submitted in person or through an accredited travel agency.
Form of visa application form. To fill in the questionnaire, please visit https://by.e-konsulat.gov.pl/. The questionnaire is filled in only online, then you need to save it to your computer and print it. Attention! In no event can you change the data in the questionnaire after its saving! The printed version must fully correspond to the electronic one that you filled out on the embassy’s website. After the questionnaire has been printed out, be sure to sign your name in the designated places. If you have never filled out a visa application form in Poland before, take a look at the filling sample. Color photo format 3.5×4.5 cm. The photo must be up-to-date at the time of filing, which means it was made no more than six months ago. Do not think that because of the workload, the Consular Section of Poland will not notice the old photo. Most likely the documents will not be accepted for consideration, which means you will be returned to them and you will have to start everything from the very beginning. Passport . There must be two conditions: first – the age of the passport should not be more than 10 years and the second – the validity of the passport must be three months longer than the validity of the issued visa. Copies of passport pages with personal data and personal signature (pages 32-33). Copies should be qualitative and readable. Medical insurance policy. Since the Polish visa allows its holder to move freely across the EU territory, the health insurance policy must operate in the territory of all countries of the Schengen zone. The amount of insurance in the policy must be at least 30.000 �. If you want to insure yourself for a large amount – please, most importantly, to at least 30.000 �. Copies of all tourist visas that have been issued to you by the member countries of the EU. If you are going to change your passport, and in the old one there are Schengen visas, first make copies of visas, and then change your passport. If you provide evidence to the embassy that you previously had at least 2 tourist visas, one of which is Polish, that you used these visas on purpose and attach proof of payment for tourist services in Poland for at least three days, this will give you the opportunity to obtain tourist visa to Poland for 2 years! Documents confirming the purpose of the trip to Poland. You can provide a hotel reservation (partially or fully paid), where the address of the establishment, telephone number, the amount of payment made and the time of your stay there will be indicated. Documents confirming the availability of finance during the trip. Here you can submit one of the following documents:
– a certificate from the bank on the current account status;
– a certificate from the place of work for the previous three months;
– reference on the amount of pension (benefit). Foreign citizens permanently residing in the territory of the Republic of Belarus to the abovementioned documents must also attach a residence permit to Belarus.
Visa to Poland by invitation for Belarusians (Visa to visit)
Form of visa application form. To fill in the questionnaire, please visit https://by.e-konsulat.gov.pl/. The questionnaire is filled in only online, then you need to save it to your computer and print it. Attention! In no event can you change the data in the questionnaire after its saving! The printed version must fully correspond to the electronic one that you filled out on the embassy’s website. After the questionnaire has been printed out, be sure to sign your name in the designated places. If you have never filled out a visa application form in Poland before, take a look at the filling sample. Color photo format 3.5×4.5 cm. The photo must be up-to-date at the time of filing, which means it was made no more than six months ago. Do not think that because of the workload, the Consular Section of Poland will not notice the old photo. Most likely the documents will not be accepted for consideration, which means you will be returned to them and you will have to start everything from the very beginning. Passport . There must be two conditions: first – the age of the passport should not be more than 10 years and the second – the validity of the passport must be three months longer than the validity of the issued visa. Copies of passport pages with personal data and personal signature (pages 32-33). Copies should be qualitative and readable. Medical insurance policy. Since the Polish visa allows its holder to move freely across the EU territory, the health insurance policy must operate in the territory of all countries of the Schengen zone. The amount of insurance in the policy must be at least 30.000 �. If you want to insure yourself for a large amount – please, most importantly, to at least 30.000 �. Documents confirming the purpose of the trip to Poland. Here you must provide the original and a copy of the invitation, registered in the voivodeship administration (if you provide such documents, do not need to provide documents on financial security). The next of kin (husband / wife, father / mother, son / daughter) may not register an invitation to the voivodeship administration. The invitation is enough notarially to assure the embassy and provide documents confirming the relationship. But in this case, the applicant must submit to the embassy documents confirming the availability of finance for the trip. Documents confirming the availability of finance during the trip. Here you can submit one of the following documents:
– a certificate from the bank on the current account status;
– a certificate from the place of work for the previous three months;
– reference on the amount of pension (benefit). Foreign citizens permanently residing in the territory of the Republic of Belarus to the abovementioned documents must also attach a residence permit to Belarus.
Transit visa through Poland.
Form of visa application form. The application form should be filled in at https://by.e-konsulat.gov.pl/. The questionnaire is filled in only online, then you need to save it to your computer and print it. Attention! In no event can you change the data in the questionnaire after its saving! The printed version must fully correspond to the electronic one that you filled out on the embassy’s website. After the questionnaire has been printed out, be sure to sign your name in the designated places. If you have never filled out a visa application form in Poland before, take a look at the filling sample. Color photo format 3.5×4.5 cm. The photo must be up-to-date at the time of filing, which means it was made no more than six months ago. Do not think that because of the workload, the Consular Section of Poland will not notice the old photo. Most likely the documents will not be accepted for consideration, which means you will be returned to them and you will have to start everything from the very beginning. Passport . There must be two conditions: first – the age of the passport should not be more than 10 years and the second – the validity of the passport must be three months longer than the validity of the issued visa. Copies of passport pages with personal data and personal signature (pages 32-33). Copies should be qualitative and readable. Medical insurance policy. Since the Polish visa allows its holder to move freely across the EU territory, the health insurance policy must operate in the territory of all countries of the Schengen zone. The amount of insurance in the policy must be at least 30.000 �. If you want to insure yourself for a large amount – please, most importantly, to at least 30.000 �. Documents confirming the purpose of the trip to Poland:
– Original and copy of the country of destination visa;
-If you are traveling in transit to a visa-free country, then documents confirming the trip to the country of destination. Documents confirming the availability of finance during the trip. Here you can submit one of the following documents:
– a certificate from the bank on the current account status;
– a certificate from the place of work for the previous three months;
– reference on the amount of pension (benefit). Foreign citizens permanently residing in the territory of the Republic of Belarus to the abovementioned documents must also attach a residence permit to Belarus.
Polish visa for shopping.
Form of visa application form. To fill in the questionnaire, please visit https://by.e-konsulat.gov.pl/. The questionnaire is filled in only online, then you need to save it to your computer and print it. Attention! In no event can you change the data in the questionnaire after its saving! The printed version must fully correspond to the electronic one that you filled out on the embassy’s website. After the questionnaire has been printed out, be sure to sign your name in the designated places. If you have never filled out a visa application form in Poland before, take a look at the filling sample. Color photo format 3.5×4.5 cm. The photo must be up-to-date at the time of filing, which means it was made no more than six months ago. Do not think that because of the workload, the Consular Section of Poland will not notice the old photo. Most likely the documents will not be accepted for consideration, which means you will be returned to them and you will have to start everything from the very beginning. Passport . There must be two conditions: first – the age of the passport should not be more than 10 years and the second – the validity of the passport must be three months longer than the validity of the issued visa. Copies of passport pages with personal data and personal signature (pages 32-33). Copies should be qualitative and readable. Medical insurance policy. Since the Polish visa allows its holder to move freely across the EU territory, the health insurance policy must operate in the territory of all countries of the Schengen zone. The amount of insurance in the policy must be at least 30.000 �. If you want to insure yourself for a large amount – please, most importantly, to at least 30.000 �. Documents confirming the purpose of the trip to Poland:
-A statement about your intention to make purchases in Poland;
-Documents confirming the fact that you made purchases in Poland before (Vata, invoice and others). Documents confirming the availability of finance during the trip. Here you can submit one of the following documents:
– a certificate from the bank on the current account status;
– a certificate from the place of work for the previous three months;
– reference on the amount of pension (benefit). Foreign citizens permanently residing in the territory of the Republic of Belarus to the abovementioned documents must also attach a residence permit to Belarus.
If you did not find the type of visa suitable for your trip, look at the website of the Polish embassy.