Ways to design a permanent residence in Croatia.
In December 2011, Croatia signed an agreement on membership in the European Union. It is not far off that day (more precisely, July 1, 2013), when citizens of this Balkan state will have all the rights of subjects of other EU countries. In addition, in this power, once part of the former Yugoslavia, very comfortable conditions for doing business, high levels of salaries, an excellent social security system. By the way, the level of democratic freedoms is also higher than in our country. That is why immigration to Croatia becomes desirable for many Russians.
Video: The cost of our immigration to Slovenia.
How quickly and without delays to resolve the issue of adaptation in a new homeland? Under the current legislation, in order to obtain the citizenship of the country, one must live with the status of permanent residence in Croatia for five years. And obtaining a permit for permanent residence is issued, in turn, after five years of continuous residence on the territory of the state with one of the types of dozvol – a document that allows you to temporarily stay and work (study) in this Balkan country.
Video: Webinar: “Property in Italy: the best regions for living and investment. The subtleties of the design of the residence permit ”
So, let’s start from the very beginning: how to get a residence permit? The answers to this question are classical: by marrying a citizen of a country or a person who already has a permanent residence in Croatia, employment – conducting research and development activities – opening his own business. This Balkan state is not an exception to the general rules. The only peculiarity of Croatia is that a foreigner is considered to be a resident and, therefore, an obligatory payer of taxes, after a year of continuous residence in the country. The residence permit (& laquo; permission & raquo;) is issued for a period of one year and is then extended.
If you married a Croatian or married a citizen of the country, you can apply for a permanent residence in Croatia in three years. In other cases, it is necessary to wait five years, and the time of absence on the territory of the state during this period should not exceed 10 months in total. It is necessary to file with the police at the place of residence the documents confirming the existence of means of subsistence and housing, a medical policy and the results of testing for knowledge of the Croatian language.
As for housing, it can be either your own property, or the official rent of an apartment or a villa in Croatia. Incidentally, we note that buying a property in this seaside country with a pleasant climate and a rapidly developing tourist infrastructure is a profitable investment. To obtain the status of permanent residence, the option of opening your own company is excellent. Legislation of the country in every possible way welcomes investment from abroad and allows you to register a new company even with 100% foreign capital. The only condition is that the investor must be one of the employees of this firm.
Business immigration is, of course, not an option for everyone. To open a business visa and obtain only a residence permit, you need to provide a business plan for at least 100 thousand euros, calculated for three years. Also it is necessary to register a new enterprise as a taxpayer. Of all the possible ways listed above, opening your own business is the most profitable option. In addition to the fact that the registration of a company and doing business in this country are very simple, you will be treated as the most favored in the procedure for obtaining permanent residence in Croatia.