Vnzh spania new law
In September 2.013. The new law on residences in Spain was adopted. Without a doubt, the most important part of this law is that foreigners buying an object or several real estate objects with a total value of 500,000 and more are eligible for a resident visa valid for a year.
This allows them to reside in Spain without time restriction, and to enter and stay for up to three months in any of the Schengen countries.
After one year, foreign citizens covered by this law receive a residence card in Spain for a period of two years and can update it, subject to certain conditions.
The advantage of this new type of residence was the lack of requirements for being in Spain for more than six months a year. Within a year, only one entry is enough.
Please note that these conditions are valid only for owners of this type of residence for investors. The remaining foreign residents are required to stay in the country for at least 6 months a year. Another important advantage of the visa for investors was the time it was received.
The law states that this visa must be approved within 10-15 days.
So stated in the document, let’s see how this will happen in practice. Russian citizens must apply for a visa at the Consulate of Spain in Moscow or St. Petersburg in person or through a representative.
The following documents are required:
internal and foreign passports valid for more than a year Two photographs of the certificate of criminal record of private medical insurance, valid in Spain the contract of sale of one or more real estate objects (apartment, commercial premise, land plot, etc.), whose value in total is equal to or exceeds 500.000e extract and registration of the owner from the Real Estate Register (Nota Simple) confirmation of economic viability if necessary, marriage certificate if necessary, certificate the birth of children to this type of residence are entitled to children under 18 years of age, and children older than 18 years, for reasons of health dependent on his parents in the case of documents for visa gives a representative, a power of attorney to the representative’s name.
It should be borne in mind that sometimes the consulate can request additional documents, as well as call a requesting visa for an interview.
We would like to draw your attention to the fact that those who buy a house with a cost less than 500,000 e can also expect to obtain a residence permit in Spain.
In this case, the review procedure will be slightly longer (about three months) and will rely on the provision of the Aliens Act, as it was previously, rather than the provisions of the new Investors Act.
The Costa del Sol.
Your Home On The Shore Of The Warm Sea.
You will use our real estate search engine.
RuCosta informs.
We inform the latest news about the real estate market in Spain to our customers and site users.
All news by category.
Last news.
Search for news.
News by month.
Our news on your email.
Get our latest news about the real estate market in Spain and about changes in legislation to your email for free! Specify your email address and you will always be aware of the events.
Subscribe to the newsletter.
We inform you that all personal information received will be included in the database of RUCOSTA PROPERTIES and used for answering your questions and sending information related to the sale and rental of real estate. The interested party confirms that the personal nature of this message has been informed of the purposes of data transmission. Sending this e-mail is an agreement with all the above. If you want to exercise your right of access, modification, cancellation or disagreement within the framework established by the law “Ley Organica 15/1999”, inform us at: [email protected]
RuCosta in social networks.
RSS RuCosta.
Copyright � 2017 IGGA Group. All rights reserved. Upward.