Visa regime and residence permit in Egypt.
Entry visa, obtaining a residence permit, citizenship, addresses of the embassy and consulates.
To enter Egypt, Russian citizens need to obtain a visa. It can be issued both in advance at the consulate of Egypt, and at the place of crossing the border, for example, at the airport.
A visa on arrival represents a stamp worth $ 15, which is pasted into a foreign passport. Such a visa entitles you to stay in Egypt for up to 30 days. Within a week after entering the country, you need to contact the nearest police department to make a mark in your passport. Sometimes hotels provide this service to their guests. If for some reason you are forced to stay in Egypt, you need to apply to the visa department and fill out an application for the extension of the visa, indicating the reasons for the delay and the address of residence in the country. The visa can be extended twice a month. Extension of the visa for a period of up to six months is also possible and is also carried out in the Visa Department. The applicant submits a request for an extension, then an interview is scheduled with the secret police (analogue to the FSB). However, this does not exclude the refusal, because this institution extends the visa at its discretion.
Visas for more than 30 days are issued at the consular representation of Egypt (for example, at the Embassy of Egypt in Moscow) and they are allowed to stay in the country for up to three months. The consular fee for Russian citizens is 350 rubles.
Documents required for obtaining an Egyptian visa in the Russian Federation:
a foreign passport whose validity expires not less than 6 months after the end of the proposed trip; a copy of the passport page with the personal data of the applicant; 1 photo; completed in English and signed by itself; travel company voucher or hotel reservation confirmation; copies of all completed pages of the civil passport; Insurance policy for the whole trip with a cover amount of at least $ 15 thousand; for minors – a copy of the birth certificate.
In the event that a foreigner does not leave Egypt after the visa expires, he pays a fine at the airport for each month of late payment of 153 Egyptian pounds (about $ 30.) However, when re-entering the country, this violation should not be an obstacle.
The owner of real estate in Egypt is entitled to a resident visa – in fact, a residence permit in Egypt. To do this, the value of real estate must exceed 300 thousand e. (about $ 50 thousand). A resident visa is issued for six months, extended for a year, then – for five, in the future it can be extended for another five years. If an object worth up to 300 thousand TEU was purchased, the residence permit is not granted, but the owner also receives certain visa benefits: the owner can request a one-year visa with the possibility of renewal. If the value of the property is less than 300 thousand eu., The owner of the property is not granted any benefits when obtaining a visa and residence permit.
In Sharm el-Sheikh, a special procedure is in place: the owner of the property in any case receives a resident visa, regardless of the value of the property. Parents and children of the owner can also apply for a visa.
Other conditions for obtaining a residence permit are determined by the Ministry of the Interior of Egypt. The following groups of foreign citizens can obtain a residence permit for a five-year term with a possible extension:
investors – provided that the company is subject to the Law “On the rules of guarantees and investment development”; Egyptians who lost Egyptian citizenship when naturalized in a foreign country, as well as their children; children from an Egyptian mother and children of widows of Egyptians who have a five-year residence permit; people over the age of 60 living in Egypt for ten years, provided they have a means of subsistence; wife and widow of Egyptians (minimum 2 years in marriage); wives of foreigners who have a three-year residence permit; Wives and children of foreigners who have a five-year residence permit;
The following groups of foreign citizens can obtain a residence permit for a three-year period with a possible extension:
foreigners who have been married to citizens of Egypt for at least 5 years; State employees and public sector workers in Egypt; Foreigners living in Egyptian nursing homes; foreigners who received a three-year residence permit with the consent of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Egypt.
A resident visa issued on the basis of owning a property does not entitle you to obtain the citizenship of Egypt.
In accordance with article 4 of the Egyptian Law “On Citizenship”, the citizenship of Egypt can be granted to the following persons.
An alien who was born in Egypt and is in Egypt at the time of coming of age. To this end, he must meet the following conditions: is in his right mind and does not have physical injuries, which make him a burden to society; previously not convicted (or rehabilitated); speaks Arabic; has a legitimate source of income. To a foreigner after ten years in the country. To do this, it must also meet the conditions specified above. A citizen of another state who married an Egyptian. At the same time, marriage must be formally concluded and recognized by Egyptian law. Foreigners who rendered Egypt services of exceptional importance.
The decision on granting citizenship to a foreign citizen can also be taken by the President of Egypt. Citizens of the Russian Federation can obtain the citizenship of Egypt as a second.
Diplomatic Representatives of Egypt in the Russian Federation and the Russian Federation in Egypt.
Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt in the Russian Federation.
Moscow, Kropotkinsky per., 12;
tel .: +7 (495) 246-30-96, 246-02-34; fax: +7 (095) 246-10-64.
Cairo, Dokki, Giza, 95;
tel .: (202) 3-748-93-53 / 54/56; fax: (202) 3-760-90-74;
Cairo, Dokki, Misaha, 34;
tel .: (202) 3-761-45-11; fax: (202) 3-761-45-12;
Consulate General of the Russian Federation in Alexandria:
Alexandria, Saba Pasha, ul. Tag el Ruasa, 9;
telephone: (203) 583-35-34; fax: (203) 583-28-11;
The questions are answered by representatives of the leading realtor.
Read all the answers.
Aza has long dreamed of getting her own apartment on the sea for a family holiday. I studied the proposals in many countries, but because of the limited budget I could not find a suitable option in any way. And then, unexpectedly, I came across a very tempting offer to sell a studio in the Egyptian resort … Read.
Since 2012, the Egyptian property market has been feverish. Stabilization, growth and weakening alternately replaced each other. Weak currency and internal political difficulties, periodically resulting in street riots, deter foreigners and reduce demand among local buyers. But in recent years, the investment appeal of square meters in the country of the pyramids began to grow … Read.
We all love to travel, dream and plan to acquire our own home in your beloved city. And some of us even plan to move there for permanent residence or spend most of the year. But before making such an important decision, you need to compare your financial capabilities and local prices. To read.
The period of vacations has begun, someone has already managed to go on vacation, and someone has this gracious time yet to come. Our material is focused on the latter, because to leave the rest left behind only good memories, you need to prepare for it. We are going to help you in this and tell you about the five most important and notable changes in the visa legislation, the conditions for issuing documents and finding in some countries of the world. Go! To read.
During the visit of Russian President Vladimir Putin to Egypt, the head of the Arab Republic said that Russian investors have “wide opportunities” in the territory of this country. Prian.ru figured out how Egypt can attract real estate market participants. To read.
Founder: Limited Liability Company “PRIAN”
Address of the founder and editorial office: 196105, St. Petersburg, Yuri Gagarin Ave., house 1.
The certificate of registration of the mass media of EL No. FS 77 – 70710 was issued by the Federal Service for Supervision in the Sphere of Communications, Information Technologies and Mass Communications (Roskomnadzor) on August 15, 2017.