Visa-free countries for Ukrainians.
When preparing for a trip, one of the main issues that sometimes determines a country for travel is the visa issue. To remove this issue from the agenda, this article provides a list of countries where it is indicated with which countries Ukraine has a visa-free regime, in which countries a visa is received upon arrival in the country and for which countries it is necessary to obtain a visa prior to travel.
On April 6, the European Parliament voted to grant Ukraine a visa-free regime. On May 11, the Council of Ministers of the European Union adopted the final decision on granting Ukraine a visa-free regime. In fact, the visa-free regime with 34 European countries will start operating on June 11, 2017.
List of countries in Europe, visa-free regime with which began to operate from June 11, 2017 (in the presence of a biometric passport of a citizen of Ukraine for traveling abroad)
Austria Andorra Belgium Bulgaria Vatican Hungary Germany Greece Denmark Spain Italy Cyprus Latvia Lithuania Luxembourg Malta Monaco Netherlands Poland Portugal Romania Romania San Marino Slovenia Slovakia Finland France Croatia Czech Republic Sweden Estonia Norway Switzerland Iceland Liechtenstein.
After the visa-free regime begins, citizens of Ukraine will be able to visit the above-mentioned countries of Europe on the basis of a passport for traveling abroad with a biometric function.
What you need to know about the visa-free regime with the countries of the European Union:
Below is a list of visa-free countries for Ukrainian citizens.
Since April 24, 2015, Ukraine and Chile have a visa-free regime with a stay of up to 90 days within 180 days.
Since March 2016, citizens of Ukraine can visit Indonesia without a visa, for up to 30 days without the possibility of extension. For a stay in Indonesia more than 30 days you need to get a visa.
In July 2016, Turkey changed the rules of visa-free regime by increasing the duration of stay of Ukrainian citizens from 60 to 90 days within 180 days. Also, citizens of Ukraine can visit Turkey by ID-cards, without a passport for traveling abroad.
Since February 1, 2017, a visa-free regime with an island state in the Caribbean Sea Saint Kitts and Nevis has been introduced.
Since August 9, 2017 for citizens of Ukraine there is a visa-free regime with Qatar. Period of stay is up to 30 days.
Since December 31, 2017 for citizens of Ukraine with biometric passports is a visa-free regime with the UAE. Period of stay is up to 30 days.
Visa-free countries for Ukrainian citizens as of January 2018:
* means the passport of a citizen of Ukraine for traveling abroad.
Unfortunately, this is still the entire list of visa-free countries for Ukrainian citizens. Below is a list of countries whose visas can be obtained upon arrival at the airport or on the border of the country of destination.
List of visa-receiving countries:
Bangladesh (visa can be issued upon arrival at Dhaka airport, there may be problems with boarding the plane, especially if you are not flying from Ukraine.) Can refuse to board a flight to Bangladesh, explaining the absence of a visa in the passport) Bolivia Burundi Bhutan (visa is issued at the airport, but must be agreed with the immigration service in advance) Vyatnam (the visa is issued at the airport, but must be previously agreed with the immigration service) Ghana (the visa can be issued at the border, but must be previously agreed with it (visa is issued at the airport) Grenada (it is necessary to get a Pre-Clearence-Letter from the Pre-Clearence-Letter office in the diplomatic mission.) For obtaining a preliminary permit, the required documents are submitted at least 4 weeks in advance before the planned trip.The time for issuance of the permit is not less than 7 working days, after which the citizen has the right to issue a visa at the airport, paying the consular fee of Djibouti Egypt (the price is $ 25. If you arrive in South Sinai (Sharm El Sheikh) and do not plan where to go beyond Sinai – on border control you need to say “Sinai onli” (a free 15-day visa, stamped in the passport and all) Zambia Iran (a visa can be issued at the border, but must be previously agreed with the immigration service) Jordan (from September 1, 2015, independent tourists who buy the so-called “Single” ticket “will be exempt from payment of the visa fee, provided that you stay in the country for at least 3 days.” Single ticket “- entitles you to visit 35 tourist places Cape Verde Comoros Kuwait (visa can be issued at the border, but beforehand there must be agreement (visa can be issued at the airport in Nouakchott) Madagascar Mali Maldives Macau Mozambique Nepal Palau Rwanda (the visa is issued at the airport, but must be previously agreed with the immigration service.) For travel to three countries (Kenya) , Rwanda, Uganda) it is possible to issue a single visa at the border or at the embassy of one of the countries) Sao Tome and Principe (the visa is issued at the airport but must be previously agreed with the immigration service) Suriname (the visa is issued in airport, but must be previously agreed with the immigration service) East Timor Thailand (15 days visa is issued at the airport for 1000 baht, for a longer stay it is necessary to issue a full visa in Kiev) Tanzania Togo Tonga Tuvalu Tunisia (visa can be obtained at the airport upon presentation tourist voucher) Uganda (visa is issued at the border or at the airport. For travel to three countries (Kenya, Rwanda, Uganda), it is possible to issue a single visa at the border or at the embassy of one of the countries) Fiji.
The list of countries for entry into which you need to receive an e-visa:
Australia India (electronic visa is issued with a validity of up to 30 days for tourist purposes, short-term medical treatment, business meetings, visiting friends or relatives.) To register for an electronic visa, go to the e-Tourist Visa website of the Government of India) Cambodia Kenya through the Kenyan government website eCitizen.When arriving in Kenya, you must have a copy of the e-visa, a passport valid for at least 6 months, confirming the documents about the purpose of the trip) Cote d’Ivoire (application for authorization www.snedai.com served on site, after obtaining a permit visa is issued at the airport g.Abidzhan) Mexico New Zealand (application for an electronic visa is supplied via the website of New Zealand Immigration Service). After receiving an electronic visa, it must be printed and presented with a passport during the border control in New Zealand. United Arab Emirates Senegal Saint Lucia Sri Lanka.
Countries with limited stay without a visa.
China (visa-free stay in Shanghai and Nanjing Air Border Points (administrative center of Jiangsu Province), Gangzhou (administrative center of Zhejiang Province) for 6 days.
Visas of countries that are not included in the lists must be obtained in advance through official diplomatic missions or consular offices.
For example, to obtain a visa to Australia, citizens of Ukraine must submit an electronic visa application form on the website of the Department of Immigration and Citizenship of Australia. Indicate the country of which you are a citizen, and the system will indicate the available categories of visas and further actions for filing the necessary documents for obtaining an electronic visa.
If you think that the article Visa free countries for Ukrainians is useful, share it with others in social networks.
Maybe you will be interesting:
Comments:
anna 14.01.2018 13:35.
Oleg 13/01/2018 12:50.
Sergey 12/19/2017 11:40.
Yuri 09/01/2018 10:31.
Mary 14.12.2017 06:09.
March 12/12/2017 12:51.
Yuri 12.12.2017 13:22.
Olga 08.12.2017 00:21.
And what is the & quot; free form invitation & quot; the host country?
Alexandra 07.12.2017 12:46.
Alesandra 12/13/2017 22:11.
Lyudmila 12/05/2012 12:40.
Vitali 11/21/2017 08:04.
Alena 11/13/2017 1:15 PM.
Valeria on 11/10/2017 22:02.
Natalia 11/15/2012 12:21.
Olga 11/07/2017 22:49.
Irina 28.10.2017 20:34.
Margot 11/07/2017 10:42.
Victoria on 10/22/2017 1:25 PM.
Irina 10/20/2017 1:47 PM.
Alexander 09/29/2017 8:22 PM.
Will there be problems with a regular passport upon arrival in Thailand?
Tania 10/03/2017 13:48.
A visa is received at the airport upon arrival, you can pre-prepare a photo or there on site and 1000 baht for a visa for 15 days.