Ulyanovsk Visa Center – a visa with a guarantee of receipt.
Foreigners who have at their disposal a guaranteed annual income that will enable them to live normally in Cyprus without having to work or engage in business can get a residence permit without the right to work (Category F). The annual income required is at least EUR 10,000 for one applicant and not less than EUR 5,000 for each dependent applicant. In this case, the Immigration Control Board can, if necessary, request additional income. Given the fact that it is unlikely to obtain the right to work in Cyprus for citizens of non-EU countries, most Russian citizens come to Cyprus in this category. These are mostly wealthy pensioners or businessmen who have moved away from active business activities and are living on passive income from investments. The cost of services for obtaining a residence permit in Cyprus is EUR 10,000 for the main applicant and EUR 1,000 for each member of the family.
Registration of companies in Cyprus. Residence permit in Cyprus. Permanent residence in Cyprus.
Benefits of registering a company in Cyprus:
1. The lowest EU tax & # 8212; 10 %.
2. The existence of an agreement with Russia on avoidance of double taxation of December 5, 1998 (the Agreement between the Government of the Russian Federation and the Government of the Republic of Cyprus on avoidance of double taxation with respect to taxes on income and capital).
3. Cyprus is an EU country, it is not a classic offshore, unlike the British and Virgin Islands, the Seychelles and other fully tax-exempt jurisdictions from the so-called black list of the CBR. This is acceptable for European business and respected (respectable) jurisdiction. A number of features allow us to refer the companies registered in Cyprus to nonclassical offshore companies.
4. Registration of companies in Cyprus is very popular among Russian businessmen, and there are reasons for this. Cyprus is relatively close, it has other advantages in addition to the advantages of legal optimization of taxation. Non-residents can buy property in Cyprus for an individual, that is, to purchase a property in Cyprus, you do not need to register a company and incur additional costs, as it is now in Poland, Croatia, the Czech Republic, where foreigners can buy houses and apartments only for legal entities.
5. Other advantages.
The process of registration of a company in Cyprus.
In order to start the process of registering a company in Cyprus, you must provide the following: application form / questionnaire (must be completed and sent to us by e-mail). Copies of passports of shareholders and directors of the company (scanned). We transfer the name of your company to the registration office of joint-stock companies for consideration and approval. Usually this procedure takes 5-8 days. Upon receipt of a permit to assign a company to this name, an agreement on the establishment of the joint-stock company and the company’s charter is prepared and sent for registration to the registration office of joint-stock companies. This procedure will take about 10 days. In order to save time, you can choose the name of the company from the list offered by us or re-register a already registered company in your name. This procedure will take 1-2 days.
Important notes: We need a brief description of the main activities of your company to draft an agreement on the establishment of the joint-stock company and the company’s charter. We need at least one shareholder. If confidentiality is required, our candidate or trustee may become a shareholder. At least one director is required, who can be either a Cypriot or a foreigner. It requires the appointment of a company secretary and registration of the company’s official address in Cyprus (in accordance with the law).
The cost of a standard (full) package of company registration in Cyprus (including the first year of the company’s existence).
Company registration in Cyprus – 3000 EURO.
Services of a nominal shareholder & # 8212; 500 EURO.
Services of a nominal director & # 8212; 700 EURO.
Power of Attorney & # 8212; 500 EURO.
Nominee secretary services & # 8212; 250 EURO.
The legal address of the company is # 8212; 260 EURO.
Opening a bank account & # 8212; 300 EURO.
Printing & # 8212; 50 EURO.
When ordering a company registration in Cyprus, a full prepayment of services is made.
The above is the necessary package of documents for the registration of a company in Cyprus. Usually customers take this package. It is detailed for better understanding of customers “how much”. If you do not want to use the services of nominee directors, shareholders, etc., then in this case you must show your monthly salary at least 4000 EURO.
Annual maintenance of the company. Annual cost from the second year, including state duty, payment of nominal employees, payment of legal address and granting of power of attorney for a year with an apostille & # 8212; approximately 1500 EURO (the price depends on the number of shareholders, directors, etc.).
In addition to the registration of companies in Cyprus, we can provide services for obtaining a residence permit in Cyprus. Although we immediately stipulate that the immigration business (in the usual sense for us this concept) in Cyprus is not, but, nevertheless, it is possible to issue residence permit in Cyprus by other methods. Foreigners can apply for a residence permit in Cyprus (Immigration Permit) on the basis of the categories specified in Part 5 of the Aliens and Immigration Regulations (Regulation 5 of the Aliens and Immigration Regulations). A residence permit in Cyprus is issued only if the Immigration Control Board recommends the Minister of the Interior, the essence of the recommendation is that the applicant for a residence permit in Kip falls into one of the following categories.
Category A: Persons who intend to work for themselves (self employed) in agriculture, animal husbandry, poultry farming or in fish farming in the Republic of Cyprus, provided that they own a suitable land plot or permit to purchase such. It is also necessary to have the capital in the amount of about EURO 430,000 (CYP 250,000), and such work should not negatively affect the economy of the Republic of Cyprus as a whole.
Category B: Persons who intend to work for themselves (self employed) in the mining industry, provided that they have the appropriate permit. It is also necessary to have at full disposal capital of approximately EURO 350,000 (CYP 200,000), and such work should not adversely affect the economy of the Republic of Cyprus as a whole.
Category C: Persons who intend to work for themselves (self employed) in any specialty, provided that they have the appropriate permission. It is also necessary to have at full disposal a capital of approximately EURO 260,000 (CYP 150,000), and such work should not negatively affect the economy of the Republic of Cyprus as a whole.
Category D: Persons who intend to work for themselves (self employed) in any specialty or science, provided that they have the appropriate academic or professional qualifications for which there is a demand in Cyprus. Owning sufficient capital is also necessary.
Category E: Persons who are offered permanent employment in Cyprus, which will not lead to undue competition in the local market.
Category F: Individuals who have at their disposal a guaranteed annual income that will enable them to live normally in Cyprus without having to work or do business. The annual income required is at least EUR 9568.17 (CYP 5,600) for one applicant and EURO 4,613.22 (CYP2,700) for each dependent applicant, but the Immigration Control Board may, if necessary, request additional income . The majority of applicants come to Cyprus for permanent residence in this category, that is, they are pensioners or people who retired. And also businessmen who have moved away from active entrepreneurial activity and who live on passive income from investments.
Our company is ready to provide a full range of legal services both for the registration and maintenance of companies in Cyprus, and for the registration of residence permits in Cyprus for category F. To do this, you need a deposit account in a bank in Cyprus in the amount of 100,000 Cypriot pounds (1 Cypriot pound = 1.72 euros). This is a residence permit, but without the right to work in Cyprus. Owners of this status get rid of the annual renewal procedure for their residence permit. This status is issued for 5 years with a further extension. In fact, this status is a permanent residence permit in Cyprus (permanent residence in Cyprus). The cost of services for obtaining this type of permanent residence in Cyprus lies in the range of 4000 EURO per adult.
The advantages of this type of residence permit in Cyprus are obvious. It is issued not for one year, as in most European countries, but immediately for five years. But there are also drawbacks: this residence permit does not give the right to work and depends on a deposit that is not withdrawn. When withdrawing a deposit, you will not have a source of income, so the residence permit will be canceled. To resolve such legal issues, you need to visit a certified Cypriot lawyer. Those people who conclude a contract with us, we provide such a lawyer. His Russian secretary speaks three languages and will render a translation when solving all your questions. There is another type of residence permit in Cyprus – through the opening of a local company in Cyprus. The cost of opening a local company (not offshore) is 3000 euros, depending on the type of activity and other conditions. As mentioned above, the preparation of documents for registration and escort to the Immigration Department is 8000 EURO per family. Plus, you need to pay at the Immigration Department at 40 pounds per person to get registered in Cyprus (Alien Book). Within three months comes residence permit, later this permit is renewed annually, it is paid 25 pounds per person.
Questions and answers on opening a business in Cyprus, placing investments:
Question: How to open a business in Cyprus to a Russian citizen?
Answer: Opening a business in Cyprus is a popular activity among Russian investors, because between Russia and Cyprus there is an agreement on avoidance of double taxation, and also because of the lowest profit tax in the European Union (only 10%). It should be noted that in Cyprus there is a list of so-called intensive activities, where foreigners are not allowed. For example, higher education, services to the population (electricity, postal services). Otherwise, there are no restrictions on acquiring business for foreign citizens, including Russians, on the island. But there is one mandatory rule. You will have to take the “secretary of the company” to the staff, who will be responsible for relations with various bodies, in particular tax authorities. This position is always taken by a citizen of Cyprus.
Question: Is it easy to obtain a work permit in Cyprus for a Russian citizen?
Answer: Regarding obtaining a residence permit in Cyprus for Russians with the right to work, it is difficult, but it is possible if the investment exceeds 171,000 euros, as described in one of our publications: Issue of work permits in Cyprus.
Question: What is the prospect of obtaining a passport of a Cypriot citizen?
Answer: In order to obtain the citizenship of Cyprus, it is necessary to live for seven years in Cyprus, as well as to fulfill other conditions for the naturalization of foreigners, as specified in the Law on Citizenship of the Republic of Cyprus.
Question: What are the financial requirements for obtaining a residence permit in Cyprus with the right to work? Deposit in the bank? Or is it enough to lease a real estate company? Do you need a business plan?
Answer: You have to pay 3,500 euros a month. In the bank, the company’s account must have a deposit of the director’s annual salary, that is 41,000 euros (3,500 euros x 12 months). From the salary it is necessary to pay taxes and sotsialku. Need an office rent.
Question: How much can the legal support for the registration of a residence permit cost? Do I need a business plan to apply for a residence permit in Cyprus?
Answer: We will help to open the company, and our colleagues in Cyprus will do accounting and audit. We will also recommend a migration agent who will make a work permit in Cyprus. Business plan is not needed. If the company is inactive, then the cost of maintenance is minimal, but in this situation it will be difficult to obtain an extension of the work permit through such a company.
Question: You wrote on the website: “You can issue a residence permit without the right to work on the basis of buying a property worth at least 300,000 euros + proving the monthly income from a Russian source of at least 2500 euros per month per person. This residence permit will be for 5 years. “So, is it possible to obtain more detailed information on the procedure for obtaining residence permit under this scheme? Can I buy two properties: one & # 8212; in the city, another object & # 8212; on the sea? What are the processing deadlines? How much should I have in my bank account? How to confirm the income from Russia (will the dividends from the company suit)? A family of 4 people: I, my wife and 2 children under 3 years old.
Answer: In order to obtain a residence permit in Cyprus without the right to work (a five-year residence permit or the so-called F category), in addition to a property worth 300,000 euros, you must have a bank account in the Cyprus bank for the amount of 171,000 euros + monthly income: 4500 euros per year for the main applicant + 2500 euros year for each dependent applicant. That is, for your family of 4 people you must show 12000 euros of annual income (it can be salary in the Russian Federation, royalties, dividends, income from the rental of real estate and other income documented). In theory, property in Cyprus can not even buy, and rent, but the requirement to have a bank account for a specified amount of + 12,000 euros of annual income can not be bypassed. According to the terms of registration: the decision to review applications for residence permit category F are held in Cyprus twice a year. Therefore, the registration of this residence permit can take from 7-8 months to 14 months (taking into account 1-2 months of preparation of documents for filing an application). The cost of our services under this program is 5000 euros for the main applicant, 1000 euros for each additional family member, that is in your case 8000 euros. If these conditions suit you, then I recommend that you sign up for personal consultation with us at the office on any weekday?
Question: It is clear, but what is needed to get a pink slip for a year?
Answer: To get a slip of slip for a year, you will need a lease or purchase of real estate and transfer of money from abroad in the amount of 20,000 euros. The cost of our services is 4000 euros for your family members. If you buy real estate, rather than rent, then 3% of the transaction will be paid to brokers.
Ulyanovsk Visa Center – a visa with a guarantee of receipt.
The address: Ulyanovsk, K. Marx street, 18, off. 21.
Tel .: +7 (8422) 98-82-72, +7 (8422) 41-78-61, +79510957305.