The residence permit and permanent residence in exotic Thailand.
Thailand is a beautiful and very warm state, where many thousands of tourists come from all over the world every year. This country beckons them with its incredible natural beauty, sunny and cozy beaches.
At the same time they go here not only to comfortably relax and admire the sights, but also to find work and emigration. If you plan to emigrate to Thailand, you need to evaluate all the pros and cons.
What attracts Thailand to Russians?
This country is quite developed, there is a tasty exotic food, plenty of entertainment, rest, for the soul and body.
In the country, although there are political fluctuations, but its economy is still very strong; the state exports rice, textiles, seafood, machinery, computers and jewelry.
Therefore, many tourists from the Russian Federation who have visited this marvelous region, have a feeling that it is here that they can live happily, because there is a low cost of living, which affects the prices for food, shelter and basic necessities. But this does not mean that any person from Russia, after receiving a Thai passport, can live here carefree.
The process of registration of Thai citizenship.
The process of registering Thai citizenship includes the following steps:
First you need to get a long entry visa for a long stay in the state; under Thai law, a foreigner can apply for a residence permit in Thailand only after three years of residence in the state; after obtaining a residence permit before obtaining Thai citizenship, you need to legally live in the country for 10 years.
Visa application.
The most popular Thai visas are discussed below.
Tourist.
The visa regime in this country is one of the simplest in the world. Our compatriots are allowed to arrive here on the “stamp on arrival” for one month. But for a long stay you need to issue a three-month or six-month visa.
Nonimmigrant types of visas.
There are several types of permits.
Foreign workers, whose specialty is relevant in Thailand, can come here to work. But it is worthwhile to know that under the laws of this country, foreigners have the right to occupy those positions on which Thai citizens do not seek to work. This visa is issued for 1 & # 8212; 3 years and renewed with the worker’s contract.
The immigration service rigidly refers to illegal workers, so it deports them and permanently prohibits them from entering the country.
Student.
For a long time it is legal to be in Thailand for foreign students who study in Thai institutes and universities, and also take language courses. Such a visa, most often, is issued for 15 months, after which it is prolonged (it is necessary to confirm attendance and academic achievement) every 3 months. The average price of studying for Thai language courses is 15,000 baht.
Earlier in this way tourists were “fixed” in Thailand, but now the immigration services carefully follow the students and check their knowledge of the discipline they are studying – for example, they ask any questions in Thai, and when the student is unable to answer them, the entry document may not extend.
Pension.
This visa is entitled to receive retirees who could save money “for a carefree old age.” It is issued to foreigners at the age of 50, who have money in the amount of 800,000 baht (1,500,000 rubles or 20,600 euros) – they must be put in a Thai bank. This money will guarantee the security of the pensioner for the duration of the trip.
This visa is issued for 1 year, with the following list of documents. This permission can be extended also upon presenting a bank statement on the presence of 800,000 baht in your account.
Investment and business visa.
In 1997, the Thai government decided to issue investment visas. These permits are issued to foreigners involved in significant projects that improve the country’s economy.
The purpose of this decision was to increase the employment of the population of the country, increase the exports of Thai products, the introduction of new technologies, etc. The foreigner will be able to become a holder of this visa if he invests in the Thai economy from 10,000,000 THB (in the region of 18,500,000 rubles or 257,000 �). This amount may include the purchase of housing and other real estate.
Authoritative experts argue that the main criterion for obtaining this visa is not only the amount of capital investment, but also the nationality of the applicant. The total amount of capital investment can be divided into parts: for example, for the purchase of housing – 7,000,000 THB and Thai securities – 3,000,000 THB.
To obtain an investor visa, it is required to arrive in the country for a visa, after which show the required documents and an invitation from the real estate agency (when buying real estate). It will take up to 3 months to process this type of authorization.
An investment visa does not allow you to work for hire, but a certain advantage for its owner is that his close relatives (father / mother, husband / wife and children) can live with him with an additional investment of 10,000,000 THB per family member.
After a three-year stay in Thailand on this visa, you will have the right to obtain a Thai residence permit, and then, after a ten-year term, Thai citizenship.
Therefore, it is not so easy to obtain a Thai passport. The Immigration Service closely scrutinizes the applications of all candidates and often refuses.
Obtaining residence permit.
Residence permit Thailand is an analogue of permanent residence, which foreigners will be able to receive after a three-year legal residence in the country on a nonimmigrant visa.
The residence permit is given indefinitely, until the foreigner receives Thai citizenship or until the state authorities revoke it. As is known from practice, not many foreigners will be able to obtain a residence permit. In addition, there is a quota: no more than 100 residency permits per year for a particular foreign state.
after 10 years of residence in the country to obtain citizenship; resolves the issues of stay of members of the alien’s family; simplify the registration of work permits.
How to get a residence permit?
There are several main ways that allow relatively easy to get a residence permit.
Marriage to a Thai.
In this case, the benefits will come from a foreigner who marries a Thai woman, since after that she will be given a residence permit, as well as a work permit and a business, and she will have the prospect of becoming a Thai citizen in the near future.
If there is a reverse process, in other words a foreigner marries a Thai, then he will be given a residence permit and the right to work. In addition, Thai will lose the citizenship of Thailand and only after a twelve-year marriage they will have the right to obtain Thai passports. In addition, the children born to them will not be Thai citizens, so they will have to deal with the issue of obtaining Thai education and their subsequent employment.
Opening a business.
It must be said that this method for emigrants today is the most popular. For this you need, in addition to a visa, to issue a permit for business. At the same time, the main factor for approval is the speed of payback and the size of profitability, for example, one can engage in business in the sphere of tourism or entertainment, and so on.
Foreigners can stay and live in Thailand if they open their Thai business, as the permission to do business will allow you to stay in this country for 3 years, after which you will be able to issue a residence permit, and then, after 10 years, get a Thai passport.
Documents for residence permit.
If you want to get a residence permit in Thailand, then you need to prepare the following papers:
application form; original and photocopy of the passport; three color photos format 3.5×4.5; a document confirming your financial capabilities; a document confirming that you have housing for the entire period of your stay in Tiland; a reference that speaks about the purpose of your trip to the country (marriage, study, employment, etc.); certificate of absence of Thai criminal records.
Nationality of Thailand.
After ten years of legal residence in Thailand, you can become a citizen of this state. One should know that in Thailand, dual citizenship is not provided, and therefore, in the process of obtaining a Thai passport, it will be necessary to renounce Russian citizenship.
Requirements for foreigners receiving citizenship:
residence in the state for 10 years; you need to have a residence permit; age – 21 years; absence of Thai criminal record; knowledge of the Thai language; payment for citizenship registration services (10 000 baht).
Before you begin the process of registering citizenship, you need to consider the following difficulties:
For our compatriots, as well as for other foreigners, the culture of this country and society may turn out to be unusual. Therefore, it is required to study local customs, culture and way of life, having lived in Thailand for at least 6 months as a tourist. In Thailand there is no state pension for citizens. Therefore, you need to take care of your welfare by yourself.