Slovak citizenship immigration into words
Acquisition of the citizenship of the Slovak Republic is governed by Act No. 40/1993 on the citizenship of the Slovak Republic, according to which there are three possibilities for acquiring citizenship:
I would like to remind you that the Slovak and Russian dual citizenship is not allowed. One of the necessary documents for admission to Slovak citizenship is the refusal of Russian citizenship.
Slovak and Ukrainian citizenship is not allowed by law, but the law forgot about the duty of Ukrainian citizens to inform Ukrainian authorities about admission to the citizenship of another country. Practice at the moment is such that Ukraine does not particularly ask whether the citizen of Ukraine acquired a second citizenship. Moreover, when crossing the border between Slovakia and Ukraine, it is allowed to display a Slovak passport to Slovak customs officers and Ukrainian & ndash; Ukrainian.
This is the most common way of acquiring the citizenship of Slovakia, however, it only applies to children whose parents are Slovaks, since the child acquires the citizenship of the Slovak Republic by birth:
at least one of whose parents is a citizen of the Slovak Republic, born in the territory of Slovakia by a stateless parent, or born in the territory of Slovakia by citizens of another state who by birth did not acquire the citizenship of the parents.
Consequently, in Slovakia the principle jus sanguinis is used, by the right of blood, when the acquisition of citizenship by birth concerns Slovak citizens, whose children automatically acquire Slovak citizenship. It does not matter in which country the parents live or where the child was born. If a child is born a citizen of Slovakia and a citizen of another country, he acquires Slovak citizenship, but if in the future it turns out that a Slovak citizen is still not his biological parent, the child retains Slovak citizenship.
The second principle & ndash; jus soli, by right of soil, means acquiring the citizenship of the state on whose territory the child was born, and is used primarily in northern and southern America, including the United States. Nevertheless, the limited principle of jus soli applies in Slovakia and concerns a child born in the territory of the Slovak Republic when the parents of the child are stateless, stateless. The principle of jus soli also applies to cases in which the child does not acquire the citizenship of the parents for one reason or another.
From what has been said it follows that foreigners who want their child to obtain the citizenship of Slovakia can, for example, obtain residence permits in the territory of Slovakia, renounce the citizenship of their homeland and have a child in Slovakia. The child in such a case automatically obtain citizenship of the Slovak Republic.
According to the adoption, citizenship of the Slovak Republic is acquired only if at least one of the adoptive parents is a citizen of the Slovak Republic. By analogy with the acquisition of nationality by birth, it does not matter in which country the adoptive parents live. In this regard, it is important to note that, unlike, for example, the Czech Republic, adoption is allowed only in relation to underage children.
This way of acquiring citizenship differs from the first two in that in this case it is a question of entering into citizenship at will. The concept of naturalization or rooting is also used. A person wishing to acquire citizenship is required to file an application, and the state authorities decide, having the right to refuse citizenship.
With application for admission to the citizenship of the Slovak Republic, a foreigner with an eight-year term immediately preceding the submission of the application, continuous permission for permanent residence (permanent residence) in the territory of the Slovak Republic is entitled to apply. In the event of failure to fulfill the eight-year term, an application for citizenship can be submitted by a foreigner who has a permit for temporary or permanent residence in Slovakia and:
is a person with high achievements for the Slovak Republic in the field of economy, science, technology, culture, social sphere or sports, or acquisition of citizenship for any other reasons is beneficial for Slovakia, has in Slovakia continuous residence permit for at least two years, immediately preceding the application and is a minor child with a guardian who is a citizen of the Slovak Republic or a legal entity with an address in Slovakia, was deprived of citizenship by the Slovak of the Republic and has a residence permit for at least two years immediately preceding the application, has a residence permit for at least two years immediately preceding the application and one of his parents was at the time of his birth a Czechoslovak citizen and the second was a foreigner and according to Part 2 of Art. 1 of Act No. 194/1949, parent & ndash; The Czechoslovak citizen did not apply to krajsk & yacute; n & aaccess; rodn & yacute; v & yacute; bor to obtain consent to the acquisition of Czechoslovak citizenship is a foreign Slovak and has a permanent residence permit in the territory of the Slovak Republic, for at least three years immediately preceding the application, has a permanent residence permit in Slovakia at least continuously during three years before the age of 18, was born in the territory of the Slovak Republic and has a permanent residence permit for at least three years, directly but before submitting the application, is a stateless person and continuously resides in the territory of the Slovak Republic for at least three years immediately preceding the application, is a refugee for at least four years immediately preceding the application, is married to a Slovak citizen and lives with him in the territory of Slovakia for at least five years immediately preceding the application, or resides permanently in the territory of the Slovak Republic, like mines imim for ten years, and at the time of filing the application already has a permit for permanent residence in the territory of Slovakia. Special conditions apply to persons deprived of their citizenship, according to the current law No. 40/1993 or formerly in force under Act No. 206/1968, 194/1949, 102/1947 or the law from 1879.
The fastest way to acquire citizenship is & ndash; on the basis of high achievements before the Slovak Republic, nevertheless, this method is rarely used, especially with respect to outstanding athletes (Nastya Kuzmin) or large investors.
Relatively quickly can acquire Slovak citizenship overseas Slovaks. They first need to obtain the status of an overseas Slovak, which is often the most difficult step. Then on the basis of this status it is necessary to get a residence permit, which is much easier to implement, and after three years with residence permit you can apply for citizenship.
Foreigners who are not foreign Slovaks and wishing to acquire citizenship in an expedited manner, as well as foreign Slovaks, enjoy the right to acquire citizenship within three years. They must first obtain a residence permit on any basis, most often used entrepreneurial activities. Then you need to give up your citizenship, and already three years after you get your residence permit you can apply for citizenship.
All the others most often receive citizenship 10 years after receiving residence permit in Slovakia, and having at that time already permanent residence.
Admission to the citizenship of the Slovak Republic is carried out by the Ministry of the Interior of the Slovak Republic in the permissive order, and the ministry considers the application for citizenship and sends the case to the Minister, and only the Minister of the Interior, according to law, personally makes a decision.
In the process of considering the application, a commission of three persons interviews the applicant, which consists of the following:
the interview itself, containing questions concerning the identity of the applicant, his family, the history, geography and socio-political development of Slovakia, reading aloud an article from a newspaper containing at least 500 words that the applicant will receive immediately before reading, the contents of the article the applicant read, for which he is given 30 minutes.
The period for making the decision is 24 months, and this period can be extended. In practice, the decision is made within the first half of the deadline. An obligatory condition for acquiring the citizenship of the Slovak Republic is the following oath of allegiance:
& bdquo; Slubujem na svoju cest a svedomie, ze budem vern & yacute; Slovenskej republike, budem dodrziavat & Uacute; stavu Slovenskej republiky, & u; stavn & eacute; z & aacute; kony, z & a; kony a in & eacute; v & acrob; eobecne z & a;; v & aum; zn & eacute; pr & a; vne predpisy a riadne plnit v & lt; / RTI & gt; etky povinnosti & lt; t & gt; tneho obcana Slovenskej republiky. & ldquo;
Refusal of citizenship does not affect the validity of residence permit or permanent residence, you can reapply for citizenship 2 years after the refusal.