Residence permit in Estonia.
One of the most promising and interesting countries is Estonia. In 2015, 2016 there is a significant increase in the number of people applying for naturalization. Estonia, though it can not boast of its size, refers to countries that are favorable for living: it is aimed at active development, in every way stimulates business. The authorities are quite demanding on the documentation, but if they draw up all the documents competently, they do not repair bureaucratic or other obstacles. In addition, the residence permit in Estonia has obvious advantages:
the status of a resident of the European Community makes it possible to move freely in it and work, to enjoy all the preferences set forth, the social system and visa benefits, and so on; the proximity of the sea and a small number of large industrial zones make life in the country healthy, and the friendliness, location of the population, low criminalization of society – calm; in the country it is easy to get a full-fledged education, which can be considered European; for business here is built a convenient and transparent system, the legislation is stable, as well as the society as a whole.
In the immigration regulations of the state there is an important point: the number of foreigners having a residence or issuing it is quoted (it should not exceed one percent of the permanently living population here). Therefore, the number of applicants who receive an annual residence permit in Estonia is small (up to a thousand people). For Russians, this is not bad – thanks to this control, those who could go through the whole procedure will not face malevolence, an abundance of emigrants or a lack of opportunities. But, of course, if a decision is made, you can not pull it with execution.
Quickly submit your documents and increase the probability of getting into the quota by contacting the consulting firm Pri fi nance. We have accumulated extensive practical experience in implementing emigration schemes with a favorable outcome. Our customers can be sure that we will take into account all the nuances of their situation, we will develop a competent strategy for legalization, and they will not have to puzzle over how to obtain a residence permit in Estonia. Among our services there are not only consulting activities. Employees of “Pri fi nance” will help:
collect, translate, notarize and prepare the entire package of documentation for both the applicant and his family members; to register a business and fulfill all related requirements: open an account, register a company, help you understand tax mechanisms; go through the procedure at the consulate – we will accompany the customer at all stages.
Features of registration of residence permit.
Resident status in Estonia can be of two types:
urgent – an analogue of the classic residence permit, which is issued for a period of up to five years (this is individual, but as a rule, on the first appeal, you can count on two years); permanent – issued after five years of stay in the “urgent” status, it does not need to be renewed, and on its basis one can claim citizenship (eight years later, five of which the resident has lived in the country all the time).
A document certifying legal residence is an ID card made of plastic, which is obligatory for all residents and citizens of the country at the age of 15 years. All data about the owner are entered in it: permission to work, residence, fingerprints, photos and so on. For the procedure of its registration (printing), it is necessary to personally visit the Estonian prefecture or its foreign representative office. The right to travel outside the country does not give such a card; in addition, you need a travel document (a passport with residence permits, travel papers, etc.). The residence permit in Estonia is issued to applicants of the following categories:
those who are married or close to relatives with persons legally and permanently residing in the country; those who conclude contracts for work or study; Those wishing to conduct business in Estonia: owners of firms, entrepreneurs; leaving for other reasons: if there is a permanent income sufficient for living (financially independent persons, well-off pensioners), weighty public interest, foreign-trade bases for petitioning and so on.
It should be noted that the purchase of real estate is not considered the only reason for legalization, but it will be an obligatory condition for the registration of citizenship. In any case, the possession of housing is a weighty argument in favor of the applicant. Also, Estonian naturalization has other characteristics:
when registering permanent residence, studies are included in the required time only in 50 percent; permanent status is formalized in the presence of a medical policy, proof of income, fixation of their location in the Population Register and knowledge of the language, even at a basic level; if the absence in the country does not exceed half a year in a row and ten months in a year’s aggregate, it goes on at the time of permanent residence; for citizenship it is required to pass a written test for the knowledge of the language (it is not necessary for those who have secondary / higher Estonian education), laws and the Constitution.
Types of naturalization.
The naturalization of family reunification and study.
Education in the country can be obtained in one of the universities & mdash; three private and six public. One of the key difficulties that arise in this case is the need to master the language, quickly and in sufficient volume. Of course, the simplicity of obtaining a kind can be considered a plus for learning in Estonia – for this it is necessary to conclude a contract with a university and receive an invitation from him. Also, students have the right to work legally during the period of their permission and to extend annual cards until the end of their studies.
A resident who received a residence permit at least two years ago can file a petition for family reunification. Urgent residence permit can receive it:
spouses and minor children; elderly parents; Grandmothers and grandfathers.
The applicant must have sufficient, legal and stable income, have a documented place of residence.
Programs for work.
The most attractive, sufficiently accessible and procedurally transparent ways of obtaining residence permits are the conclusion of work contracts and entrepreneurship. It is necessary to formalize the contract with the employer for at least one year, in which the place of work is clearly spelled out – an Estonian company registered in the commercial register, whose activities have been conducted for more than five months. Legislation provides for the possibility:
work at the same time for several employers; work as a specialist or a manager who oversees the associations as a member of the management board; when extending the contract a year later – to re-form the residence permit (first for 1-2 years, then for 5).
To obtain the card, you must have a working multiple visa, receive at least 1177 euros / month, provide tax and business papers from the enterprise (contracts, bank statements) and confirmation from the employer. Also, when managing / supervising the activities of a business association as a co-owner, a manager, an auditor, an auditor, and so on, it is permissible not to receive salaries while retaining a residence permit. A legal entity that conforms to government criteria may be a public or private legal entity. The conditions for obtaining a residence permit are the following:
registration of an organization in Estonia; existence at least four months before the date of submission of applications; the applicant must be in the country legally – on a visa, without it; the enterprise must have actual activity; if a person performs supervisory functions in more than one private-legal association, he should be remunerated there.
Creation of companies and entrepreneurship.
The foundation of a company or personal entrepreneurial activity is one of the most preferred ways of naturalization for non-residents. There are several reasons for this:
low “threshold of entry” – the size of the authorized capital for the LLC should not be less than 2500 euros; “Sparing” level of taxes; the opportunity to apply for a residence permit for five years, if you invest from 65,000 euros in cash or purchased shares / property; work can be done through “virtual citizenship” (cards that allow you to conduct business, sign accounts, register companies using Internet communications) – if the enterprise is already established, and the necessary four-month period for completing the residence permit has not yet been completed; in the investment can include the equity of firms, subordinated loans, the recorded size of the main property; a business plan can be provided in English besides Estonian; a residence permit can be obtained immediately for two years.
To become an entrepreneur, an individual must have at least 16,000 euros of capital invested in the Estonian economy. In this status, you can get a residence permit, and then perform supervisory and management functions without getting paid for it. If an entrepreneur has a share in a business association, he needs to invest at least 65,000 euros in activities within the Estonian economy. When registering a primary and a second residence permit there are differences:
wages (gross) – from 1177 euros / month.
Complex support of any business & ndash; from opening an offshore company to providing a full range of consulting, auditing and legal services. A high level of professionalism and daily work on expanding opportunities allow customers to feel confident even in crisis and atypical situations. Your well-being is always in the competence & laquo; Priinance & raquo ;!