Residence permit in Australia, how to obtain the citizenship of Australia, visas.
By clicking on the “Send Request” button, I accept the Tranio User Agreement.
Share article.
The availability of real estate in the country does not entitle anyone to Australian visas, nor to residence permits in Australia. In addition, Australia is one of the most difficult countries in the world for business immigration.
Getting a visa is the first step to a residence permit in Australia.
The most popular types of visas are:
Tourist. Issued to persons entering the country for the purpose of leave, rest or visit to family and friends, can also be used for training in Australia for up to three months. Those who received this visa have no right to do business or work in Australia. Tourist visas are valid for up to 12 months. Business. It is issued for business trips to Australia (for visiting conferences, negotiations and business meetings). This visa does not entitle you to work in Australia. Buying a business does not automatically entitle you to a business visa to Australia.
There is also a visa for temporary work, transit, student visas, a visa for treatment, a visa for the entry of a specialist and a visa for cohabitation (a visa of the bride or groom, a spouse’s visa).
Documents for obtaining a tourist visa:
a copy of the foreign passport; copies of past visas; a certificate from the employer indicating the period of employment, position and salary, as well as the duration of paid leave; documents for the company (for business owners); documents confirming the ownership; letter from the school or university (for students); Invitation with confirmation of incomes of the inviter (for those who visit a friend or relative); a copy of the birth certificate and a written travel authorization from the parents (for children under 18); medical insurance (for people over 75 years old).
The key factor in the selection for the vast majority of immigration programs in the country (professional immigration, business immigration, entry into student visas) with the purpose of obtaining a residence permit in Australia is the knowledge of English, confirmed by the IELTS (International English Language Testing System).
Residence permit in Australia (residence permit and permanent residence)
The residence permit in Australia can be obtained by investing 5 million Australian dollars (4.45 million US dollars) in bonds, funds or companies of this country. The investment period is four years. After this period, you can apply for a permanent residence permit in Australia (permanent residence).
How to obtain the citizenship of Australia.
After five years of residence with the status of permanent residence, you can apply for citizenship in Australia. At the same time, we will not have to give up our Russian passport. A person who was born outside the country and who is the child of an Australian citizen can obtain Australian citizenship by descent. Citizens of Australia can visit without visa of 167 countries of the world.
By clicking on the “Send Request” button, I accept the Tranio User Agreement.