Registration and obtaining of citizenship of Iceland.
As in other Scandinavian powers, the citizenship of Iceland can be obtained on the basis of the right of blood. But there are other ways that are relevant for those who were not born there and have no relatives there.
Panorama of the capital of Iceland, the city of Reykjavik.
Despite the fact that this country is the northernmost in Scandinavia, the climate here is surprisingly mild, which is provided by the warm Gulf Stream. The basis of the economy is industrial fishing, services and tourism. This is a surprisingly prosperous and friendly country, cordially welcoming tourists from the countries of the former USSR. But here it is quite difficult to obtain the citizenship of Iceland.
In Iceland for residence permit.
The immigration legislation of the most romantic and closed Scandinavian country exists no more than fifty years. It is believed that it is here that anyone who needs protection can obtain refugee status.
Sample of the Icelandic residence permit card.
Indeed, a foreigner who provided true evidence that he needs to stay in Iceland’s territory receives asylum and all sorts of bonuses that allow him to live no worse than the citizens of this power. But the refugee can not get a residence permit or citizenship, especially double.
How to stay for permanent residence.
To receive today the citizenship of Iceland can be solely by birth’s right from a person who is a subject of this power. Also, it is possible to become a citizen of this state in case of legal residence on its territory for three years. Get double citizenship is even more difficult. This procedure is so delicate and requires the provision of so many certificates that documents for dual citizenship are submitted only by those who are experiencing this real need.
So the Icelandic passport looks like.
Citizenship by birthright.
It is important to take into account the fact that birth in the territory of this country does not in itself give the right to citizenship. In order to become a real Icelander, you need:
occur from the mother or father who were born in the territory of that power (if the couple disintegrates at the time of the birth of the child, then automatic citizenship is not provided to him); be born of an Icelandic father and a foreign mother who are in a civil marriage. Back to the table of contents.
Acquisition of citizenship through naturalization.
To receive citizenship of Iceland with the help of naturalization is actual only if the foreign person legally lived on its territory for 7 years. There are preferential categories in the legislation of this country, which suggest a reduction of this period.
So, to become a citizen of the country, living on its territory for less than 7 years, it is possible in those cases if:
a foreign person has married a citizen of Iceland, and the period of their joint residence is at least 3 years; the marriage was not formalized, but the period of cohabitation is at least 5 years; the person was born in the territory of the state and did not manage to get any other citizenship by the time he reached the age of majority.
It is assumed that a person applying for citizenship is not in a state of conflict with the authorities of the country and has the opportunity to support himself and his family. Given that since 2003, the authorities of Iceland do not require a foreigner to renounce his native citizenship, a person can also obtain dual citizenship.
Features of obtaining a second citizenship.
So, today in the existing Icelandic Law there are significant amendments removing the restriction on dual citizenship.
Map of Iceland with cities, rivers and glaciers.
It is important to take into account that if a citizen of this power was naturalized in some other country before July 1, 2003, his native citizenship was automatically lost to them. He can restore it for 4 years.
Prior to that, dual citizenship was prohibited on the territory of the state.
The right to dual citizenship was granted only in exceptional cases. Thus, a foreigner could obtain a dual citizenship in the case of the birth of a joint child in this country.
Other ways.
You can also become a citizen of this power in the order of declaration and through adoption or adoption.
Declaration & # 8212; this is a simplified naturalization. It is important to consider that it is possible to become a citizen of Iceland, but you can not count on dual citizenship.
A rather rare method is the method of adoption. It is relevant when the adopted child is not yet 12 years old. The child, after reaching the age of majority, has the right to obtain citizenship. If one of the hypothetical foster parents has dual citizenship, the issue of the adoption of a foreign child is decided on an individual basis.
Loss of Icelandic citizenship.
A person can cease to be a citizen of this power at his own will. Also, Icelandic citizenship can be lost against the background of birth or residence abroad. You can also stop being a citizen as a result of naturalization in some other state.
The conclusion.
Iceland is one of the most stable and economically attractive countries in the world. The standard of living here is very high, real estate prices are quite acceptable, a good job is to be found realistically, and nature and climate make you stop admiring every connoisseur of severe Scandinavian romance. Despite the fact that it is rather difficult to become a citizen of this country, the flow of immigrants from all over the world does not stop.
It is also not entirely clear about 3 years of official residence and 7 years. So 3 or 7 need to live to get citizenship?
If you have married a citizen of Iceland after 7 years. If during this time you legally reside on the territory of the country by residence permit and permanent residence, you can independently file documents for citizenship by naturalization without marriage.