Recording on the wall.
I will only describe in general terms.
MPNP has several sections (the so-called stream streams), I describe in general only one thread called Strategic Initiatives. Primary requirements:
1) Age from 21 to 49.
2) Secondary education plus at least one year of post-secondary education with a diploma (note that higher education is not necessary).
3) Two years full time for the last five years.
4) Knowledge of the English language. The level of language proficiency is determined by the IELTS exam.
5) The minimum amount of money required under this program: � 10,000 for the main applicant and for � 2,000 for each of the other family members. Those. for a family of three. ATTENTION: this is not the money that you have to pay, this is something that you have to bring with you to Canada to secure yourself for the first half-year of your stay.
It should also be said that the goal of the program is to attract people not just to Canada, namely to Manitoba. As I mentioned, according to the constitution, one can not force a person to live in a certain province, so the authorities are looking for something that will bind the applicant to the province. Such an anchor can be the presence of a cultural community, relatives or friends in Manitoba, although it’s a bit difficult with friends, but this is below. There is also an opportunity to participate in this program and those who do not have anyone in Manitoba at all, but this is more difficult because you need to convince the authorities that you want to live in Manitoba.
So, for many of us, two communities are relevant: the Jewish community, or Jujka in the common people, and the Russian-speaking community. Each of these communities has the right to issue so-called “support letters”. Such a letter tells the government that the community wants to see this person in its ranks, and on the basis of this letter the applicant takes part in the MPNP. The number of support letters that the community can give out in a year is limited, Djuiki’s limit is much higher than that of a Russian-speaking one. As I mentioned above, there is an opportunity to go directly to the immigration authorities bypassing communities and ask to participate in the program. With direct treatment, the immigration process is very similar to the process through the community with small variations.
The applicant writes to the community or authorities and says that he wants to come to a research visit to Manitoba with a view to emigrating in the future, and sends his resume. Then follows the correspondence during which the applicant will need to fill out questionnaires, send documents on education, in the case of Jujki, documents confirming the Jewish origin will also be required (the presence of Israeli citizenship is not enough). The Russian-speaking community conducts a small interview on Skype. Immigration authorities in direct treatment may ask for something else, such as confirmation of the study of English.
The result of the correspondence is an invitation to come to Winnipeg for a research visit. For most applicants, a visit is an obligatory part of the process. In some cases, you can do without a visit, for example if you have relatives in Manitoba, or you have previously studied or worked in this province.
It must also be said that the officers are decently loaded and for today (May 2013) the opportunity to file directly through the officer is not always available. The emigration authorities open the reception of applications, gain a certain amount and for a time no longer accept. After a month or two or three applications are renewed. Where to write an officer and ask for a visit is on this page. There it is also written whether the statements are being accepted at the moment. If you want to submit through the community the address where to write is on the website of the community.
The purpose of the visit is for a person to imagine where he is going. On a visit from the applicant it is expected that he will investigate the main aspects of life in the province: guess what his chances of finding a job, see where he would like to live, what kind of school his children will be able to go to, how things are with his hobby. About the visit, I will write more in one of the following posts.
At the end of the visit, the applicant is interviewed. When addressing directly to the authorities, there is only one interview with the immigration officer of the province, when talking through the community there is also an interview with the immigration officer of the community.
With the case of a successful visit, the community sends a letter of support to the applicant, and if the applicant goes directly through the officer, he receives an invitation from the officer to participate in the MPNP. A letter of community support or an invitation from an officer gives additional points when submitting documents.
Having received the invitation, the applicant submits a stack of documents to the immigration authorities of Manitoba, for today it is done online. Required documents include completed questionnaires, birth and marriage certificates, diplomas, an extract from the national insurance on work experience, letters from work places confirming work by profession, printouts from the bank confirming the existence of a minimum amount of money, the results of the IELTS exam. All documents must be translated and notarized. When submitting documents, there is a ballroom system where the applicant is awarded points according to different criteria. There are some categories of people who can file a bypassing visit and score enough points, but most will need a community support letter or an invitation from an officer to score points.
Calculate how many points you can type on this document.
Some time after the documents have been sent, the applicant receives a Letter of Approval – a letter from the government of Manitoba that his candidacy has been confirmed for participation in the MPNP.
Up to this point, at any stage, you could have been denied. After receiving Letter of Approval, you become a member of the MPNP and the move to Canada becomes a matter of time only if the medical examination passes.
Letter of Approval together with other documents (eg originals (& # 33;) birth and marriage certificates) you send by regular mail to Canada and from there they are transferred to the Canadian Embassy in your country. Even before recently they were carried directly to the embassy, but now they force us to send to Canada so that later they return. Why – I have no idea.
After a while after sending the documents you receive an invitation to the medical board.
The whole family undergoes a medical examination including a doctor’s examination, a blood test, a urine test and a chest X-ray.
After the medical board, you wait for some time and get an invitation to bring the passport to the embassy. A couple of weeks after that, you become the owner of immigration visas.
You are required to enter Canada within one year after passing the medical examination, otherwise it becomes invalid and must be re-passed.