Real estate and investment in Croatia.
Immigration to Croatia.
Immigration to Croatia.
Croatia’s entry into the EU since July 1, 2013 makes immigration to Croatia even more attractive, since the acquisition of Croatian citizenship is in effect the acquisition of EU citizenship. Immigration to Croatia is a phased process in which each previous stage is the basis for the following:
x & gt; obtaining permanent residence in Croatia (Permanent residence of Croatia),
x & gt; acquisition of Croatian citizenship.
x & gt; a valid single Schengen visa (C), a double or multiple entry visa,
x & gt; valid long-term visa (D) issued by one of the states that are members of the Schengen.
Residence permit of Croatia. The residence permit of Croatia. Privremeni boravak.
x & gt; availability of means for staying on the territory of the country,
x & gt; presence of a place of residence (a document confirming the existence of a residence may be a certificate of ownership of the property (vasmnichki sheet), a contract of sale of real estate, a lease of real estate for the whole period of stay, etc.)
x & gt; availability of health insurance,
x & gt; availability of grounds for a long stay on the territory of Croatia,
x & gt; the absence of a ban on staying on the territory of Croatia,
x & gt; absence of danger for public order, health and safety of the country.
x & gt; work in the country & ndash; in this case, the residence permit is issued in the form of a so-called “residence and work permit” (dozvola za boravak i rad), which can be obtained within and outside the annual quota of jobs for foreigners.
x & gt; family reunification with a Croatian citizen, a person for a permanent residence in Croatia or a person who has a residence permit for Croatia (in the case of a residence permit obtained for work in Croatia within the working quota, a person must have a residence permit for at least 2 years)
x & gt; scientific research, scientific activity.
x & gt; reasons of a humanitarian nature.
x & gt; as well as other grounds (including such a foundation as tourism for a long time) & ndash; in this case, approval of residence permits for up to 6 months per year is possible.
x & gt; out of quota & ndash; for a foreigner who is a Director and simultaneously owns more than 51% of the shares of his company, as well as for a foreigner holding key management and managerial positions in Croatian companies.
For the approval of residence permit on the basis of work in the country within the annual quota, a Croatian company / entrepreneur / representation of a foreign company in Croatia who wishes to employ a foreigner must provide:
x & gt; justification of the need to attract a foreigner to work,
x & gt; certificate of registration of the company / representative / entrepreneur.
The foreigner will need proof of education or qualifications (diploma or secondary school certificate) translated into Croatian.
x & gt; The authorized capital of the company must be at least 100,000 kuna.
x & gt; at least 3 Croatian citizens must be officially employed at the company on positions other than a member of the Management Board, the Supervisory Board or the procurator (if the number of foreign employees in key positions is more than one, then for each of them in the company must account for at least 5 employed Croats)
x & gt; the salary of a foreign employee before tax (gross) must not be lower than the average gross salary in Croatia for the previous year (for 2012, the average gross salary was 7.875 kuna, about 1040 euros).
The list of documents submitted for obtaining a “residence and work permit” OUTSIDE the quota includes:
x & gt; a contract of employment, or a written confirmation of the intention to sign such a contract.
x & gt; proof of the education received by a foreigner (Diploma or at least Certificate of Secondary Education)
x & gt; justification of the need to attract an alien to work.
x & gt; documents confirming the registration of the company in the territory of the Republic of Croatia.
x & gt; proof of the size of the company’s charter capital.
x & gt; proof of the employment of Croatian citizens.
Getting a permanent residence in Croatia. Permanent residence of Croatia (Stalni boravak)
It is the second stage on the way to immigration to Croatia.
Permanent residence of Croatia can get a person who has a residence permit for Croatia for 5 years. In this case, the presence is considered continuous if during these 5 years the foreigner has been absent for not more than 10 months (in the case of several trips) or up to 6 months once.
The permanent residence of Croatia is approved subject to the following requirements:
x & gt; availability of means for staying on the territory of the country,
x & gt; presence of a place of residence (a document confirming the existence of a residence may be a certificate of ownership of the property (vasmnichki sheet), a contract of sale of real estate, a lease of real estate for the whole period of stay, etc.)
x & gt; availability of health insurance,
x & gt; possession of the Croatian language (confirmed by passing the exam);
x & gt; knowledge of culture and principles of social organization in the RH (confirmed by the completion of the questionnaire);
x & gt; there is no doubt about the security of the person and the danger to public safety and public health.
A request for approval of the Permanent Place of Residence of Croatia is submitted to the police department at the place of registration of the foreigner in Croatia, and the alien must have a valid Residence Permit.
Obtaining Croatian citizenship.
The main condition for acquiring citizenship is the presence of a foreigner with permanent residence in Croatia and residence in Croatia for at least 5 years.
– a person applying for citizenship must be of legal age (18 years of age),
– The acquisition of Croatian citizenship involves the renunciation of previous citizenship or the granting of a declaration of intention to renounce it upon receipt of Croatian citizenship (with the exception of countries with which there is a treaty on dual citizenship),
– The applicant must know the Croatian language (spoken and written) and Latin.
To obtain citizenship, a foreigner (a foreigner) who is married to a Croatian citizen (citizen) under the condition of a permanent stay in the territory of the country;
We provide consulting services and legal support in the process of obtaining Croatian citizenship based on the acquisition of a real estate object in the name of a company registered in Croatia.
S0015T Luxury villa rental in Croatia.
Contact telephones: +385 95 840 9868, +7 (495) 766 5710, +7 (925) 320 1519.