PMZ in Singapore for investment
Singapore appreciates attracted foreign investment, because it is obvious that investments contribute to economic growth and create jobs. As an investor interested in creating a business in Singapore or investing in Singapore, you can apply for permanent resident status (permanent residence in Singapore) for one of the existing business immigration programs. Aliens who want to start a business or invest capital can apply for permanent residence in Singapore for themselves and their family members (including unmarried children under 21 years of age).
1.Investment 2.5 million SGD into a new business or expansion of an existing business or.
2.Investment 2.5 million SGD to the fund approved by GIP.
Have significant experience (at least three years) in business, Have entrepreneurial training, Have a business proposal or investment plan, The company’s turnover of the applicant must be at least 50 million SGD per year in the past year and 50 million SGD per year on average for the last three years. For companies working in the field of construction and real estate, the finished turnover must be at least 200 million SGD. The annual turnover must be confirmed by the results of the audit. The applicant must present the balance sheets of the company with the largest turnover. Also, in order to fit the criteria for the necessary turnover, it is permissible to consolidate all of its businesses.
After 2 years of living in Singapore, you can apply for the citizenship of Singapore and get a passport. But since to obtain citizenship it is necessary to renounce previous citizenship (Singapore prohibits dual citizenship), many prefer not to issue a passport, but to live in a country with a permanent residence status. It is characteristic that although the law uses the term permanent residence, but in practice it is a question of the right to long-term residence, that is, under certain conditions, the status may be lost. Holders of permanent residence are issued a so-called REP (Re-Entry Permit), which must be renewed after 5 years. To renew, you must fulfill the following conditions.
Investment conditions must be met for Option A or Option B, and one of the two conditions must be fulfilled. OR You have established a business in Singapore with at least 5 Singaporeans and business costs in the company of at least 1,000,000 SGD per year OR you or one of the family members who have a permanent residence under the GIP program should reside in Singapore for more than half of their time.
Investment conditions must be met for Option A or Option B, and the following two conditions must be met. You have established a business in Singapore with at least 5 Singaporeans and business costs in the company of at least 1,000,000 SGD per year.
Call us by phone in Moscow: 8 (962) 937-2673, sign up for a consultation, write us a letter.
Copying in online editions is allowed only if there is a link opening in a new window to the source site.
Copying is performed strictly by agreement with the site administrator and only if the HTML-formatting “as-is” is preserved for this copyright.