Legal methods of immigration to the United States
If you are a very good specialist in some area, you can become a US citizen by starting with a working H1-B visa. It provides for work in an American company and is issued for 3 years. At the end of this time, the visa can be extended for another period, but there will be no third chance. However, six years of work on the territory of the United States is enough to get a Green Card for this time. The basis for issuing a work visa is an invitation to work from a company, firm or individual. At the same time, the employer must officially notify the Department of Labor and receive permission to receive you from there. In addition, your specialty must match the required one. Plus, the firm must confirm that its financial capabilities allow you to pay for your work. For reference. In the representation of immigration authorities, qualified professions are: engineer, doctor, architect, programmer, financier, computer designer, pharmacologist, chemist, civil engineer and several others.
This category of visas is called L-1. For example, you have your own company on the territory of the Russian Federation. To move to the United States, you can open a branch of your Russian company on the territory of this country, and then start the branch management by getting the L-1 visa. Such a visa is issued for a year and if during this time your American firm will prosper, then the business visa can be extended for 3 years. Moreover, now it becomes possible to apply for a residence permit. And in the event that you buy a company that already operates in the US, a three-year L-1 visa is issued immediately, bypassing the annual period (so to say test). To obtain a visa for a businessman, you must meet three conditions: your Russian and American business should be interlinked, you must have a workplace outside the United States and a confirmation that you have a new job after you enter the United States. As for the interrelationships of the two firms, then there is not necessarily an economic relationship. Companies can engage in various businesses, and you will prove the connection between them as the owner. The latter two conditions are even easier to fulfill. When implementing the plan for the opening of the L-1 visa, it is strongly recommended to use the services of law firms. Despite the apparent simplicity, in this case a lot of reefs may appear. Today it is considered that it is the business visa that is the fastest and most reliable option for obtaining a green card.
One of the most popular way to get lucky is to participate in the annual Green Card Lottery. This program is approved by the US Congress, and therefore is absolutely legal. Every year, a computer by random selection determines 50 thousand people from among applicants in different countries. In the lottery itself, conditions such as language proficiency, profession, age are not important – the chance of winning is the same for all. But there is a certain problem with the quota. If more than 50,000 immigrants have entered the United States from any country in the last 5 years, then this country misses the rally. Unfortunately, in the list of such countries in 2009 was Russia. However, do not despair. Register for participation in the lottery can be as the country where the spouse was born, moreover – even your parents. This is perfectly legal. This information probably returned hope to many. You do not need to pay for participation in the lottery. Today you can apply via the Internet to a website under the management of the US Department of State. However, some private structures take a payment for help in registration of documents. However, if such a company begins to insist that it can contribute to the win for an additional fee, do not contact it – you want to rob. In the application you will need to specify the standard data: full name, gender, place and date of birth, family information, address and send photos of all family members (always the latest). If something is not enough, the application will simply not be approved by the on-line program. And while you do not include the correct information, it will not be sent. By the way, the application for the moment is possible only through the website. The US immigration authorities are tired of rejecting incorrectly filled paper documents. According to statistics, for this reason, every third application was rejected. The entire process of filling out the application will take about ten minutes, which can not be said about the time that you will receive a Green Card in the event of a win. This procedure can last for 1-1,5 years. The good news is that the husband and wife can apply separately, which certainly increases the chances of success. Persons who are not less than 18 years of age can take part in the lottery. If you find yourself among the 50,000 lucky people, then you will be notified officially about this and then you will have to collect and submit to the embassy all the required documents and certificates in paper form.
The EB5 investor visa assumes a slightly simplified paper procedure, but it is required to invest at least half a million dollars. However, simply making an investment does not work. In addition to all standard documents, it is necessary to submit declarations from the tax inspection for the last 3 years. The US government is required to confirm that the funds you are transferring to this country are legal. Through a special system you, first of all, have to transfer at least $ 500,000 to an American bank, where they will be blocked. And if for some reason you will be refused a visa, the whole amount will be returned. When the procedure is successful, you can continue to perform financial transactions. Together with the amount, you need to provide more and complete information on the American company, in which you plan to invest. Fictitiousness in this regard is excluded. When issuing an American visa, you need to give one piece of advice. Without the help of law firms there is a need, therefore, it is necessary to make a choice between American and Russian law firms. As practice shows, with the same effort, US lawyers ask for their work 2-3 times more. For them, a person immigrating for investment is nothing more than a money bag, which should be thoroughly shaken. Despite the stringent conditions for issuing visas and the economic crisis, in 2008, the United States was the first in terms of investment in this country.
Alas, there are plenty of suitors in America, so men are asked not to worry. But, with brides, it seems that the United States did not work out. Therefore, bride-in-law in the United States is legislated. For this purpose, a visa K-1, the so-called visa of the bride, is issued. Such a permit for entry is practiced by many countries, but in the US it is perhaps one of the most complicated procedures. The biggest problem is that, having met an American in absentia, then to leave for a personal meeting with a potential husband in a woman, the chances are not great. And if there is no confirmation of personal acquaintance, then the procedure for issuing a visa to the bride will not even begin. To get permission to enter the American groom, first he must be lured to his homeland and fix his meetings and relations with as many photos as possible, by checks of cohabitation in hotels and so on. All this is necessary to confirm serious intentions. Absentee relations on immigration services will not make any impression. If everything is successfully proved in the embassy, and especially if the groom actively participates because of the ocean in this process, then you will be granted a visa of the bride. Having entered the United States, you must consolidate your relationship by marriage. After this, the wife receives a two-year residence permit. During this period, the authorities will monitor the soundness of the marriage. For immigration services of the United States, it is important to establish whether there is no coercion from anyone else’s side, blackmail, threats or just financial interest (for example, if you paid a “husband” a tidy sum). There is also the option of leaving the US for a wife’s visa (K-3), when the marriage is concluded on Russian territory. The procedure for issuing documents is similar, but much more complicated. It also connects the domestic bureaucratic machine, and the American immigration services are increasingly suspected of fictitious marriage.
The Geneva Convention on the Protection of Human Rights is also signed by the United States, and the state strictly observes these norms. The US Immigration Law provides specific definitions for refugee status. Under him gets the person who is being persecuted in his homeland for one reason or another (except for criminal ones), or he has well-founded fears of such persecution. By and large, in our country you can always find cases of unreasonable claims of the state. And if for you they seem insignificant, then a good immigration lawyer can build everything so that for American officials you will be the most oppressed citizen in your homeland. The only difficulty is that you can apply for refugee status solely in the United States. That is, you need to get there first. The easiest way is to use the services of a travel agency. Naturally, nobody will believe you, so some evidence of violation of your human rights will be required. Here again the lawyer will help, having got rid of the need to collect kilograms of waste paper.
Come to the United States on a non-immigrant visa with the right to extend and change the status (the best: business visa, study or student visa) and apply for a change in immigration status already on the territory of the United States. The term of re-registration is about a year, but there is a big advantage in that the applicant is already in the US, often works, pays taxes, receives US documents (driver’s license, tax number and social number, etc.). This method is the most real and practical . In this method of immigration, additional programs are available that rarely achieve success with registration in Russia:
And in the event that you buy a company that already operates in the US, a three-year L-1 visa is issued immediately, bypassing the annual period (so to say test). To obtain a visa for a businessman, you must meet three conditions: your Russian and American business should be interlinked, you must have a workplace outside the United States, and a confirmation that you have a new job after you enter the United States. As for the interrelationships of the two firms, then there is not necessarily an economic relationship. Companies can engage in various businesses, and you will prove the connection between them as the owner. The latter two conditions are even easier to fulfill. When implementing the plan for the opening of the L-1 visa, it is strongly recommended to use the services of law firms. Despite the apparent simplicity, in this case a lot of reefs may appear. Today it is considered that it is the business visa that is the fastest and most reliable option for obtaining a green card.
For example, when buying an American company, the presence of an operating Russian company is necessary or just enough to buy a small American company.
I saw a lot of offers about the right of small companies or an offer to rent such a company together with a production room that does not work for a while anymore. without workers.
I heard about getting L1, without investing in 500 000, but it is a prerequisite to create a new company with an annual turnover of 500 000 and create at least 10 working places.
Some businesses have a decent turnover but do not require initial decent investments, there are prospects for owners of such a business.
And yet, if a person comes to the states of B1 and patents some kind of invention that is immediately introduced and used by the operating state firm, what legislative indulgences for those wishing to move to the states of the inventor are provided?
Where to read about it?
Alas, there are plenty of suitors in America, so men are asked not to worry. But, with brides, it seems that the United States did not work out. Therefore, bride-in-law in the United States is legislated.
Where did you write off this nonsense?
– Fiance or Fiancee of US citizens to enter the U.S. and marry the U.S. citizen within 90 days.
– U.S. citizens to bring their fiance or fiancee to the U.S.
The only difficulty is that you can apply for refugee status solely in the United States. That is, you need to get there first. The easiest way is to use the services of a travel agency. Naturally, nobody will believe you, so some evidence of violation of your human rights will be required. Here again the lawyer will help, having got rid of the need to collect kilograms of waste paper.
This is again wrong. You talk only about one part of the “refuge” – asylum; However, there is a second part of the refugees – refugee, who follow the so-called Lautenberg Amendment. They, just, apply in their home, and until they get the status they do not come to the US.
This category of visas is called L-1. For example, you have your own company on the territory of the Russian Federation. To move to the United States, you can open a branch of your Russian company on the territory of this country, and then start the branch management by getting the L-1 visa. Such a visa is issued for a year and if during this time your American firm will prosper, then the business visa can be extended for 3 years. Moreover, now it becomes possible to apply for a residence permit. And in the event that you buy a company that already operates in the US, a three-year L-1 visa is issued immediately, bypassing the annual period (so to say test). To obtain a visa for a businessman, you must meet three conditions: your Russian and American business should be interlinked, you must have a workplace outside the United States and a confirmation that you have a new job after you enter the United States. As for the interrelationships of the two firms, then there is not necessarily an economic relationship. Companies can engage in various businesses, and you will prove the connection between them as the owner. The latter two conditions are even easier to fulfill. When implementing the plan for the opening of the L-1 visa, it is strongly recommended to use the services of law firms. Despite the apparent simplicity, in this case a lot of reefs may appear. Today it is considered that it is the business visa that is the fastest and most reliable option for obtaining a green card.
I am sure that you wrote off all this information from the website of some AGENCY (not lawyers, but posing as oneself for them), who themselves barely understand what they are writing about. Maybe they are working with lawyers, but they themselves do not understand the essence of the issues. I do not want to go into details, but it’s just full of nonsense, for example: “As for the interrelationships of the two firms, it does not necessarily mean economic ties.” The companies can engage in various businesses, and you will prove the connection between them as the owner. ”
For example, when buying an American company, the presence of an operating Russian company is necessary or just enough to buy a small American company.
I saw a lot of offers about the right of small companies or an offer to rent such a company together with a production room that does not work for a while anymore. without workers.
I heard about getting L1, without investing in 500 000, but it is a prerequisite to create a new company with an annual turnover of 500 000 and create at least 10 working places.
Some businesses have a decent turnover but do not require initial decent investments, there are prospects for owners of such a business.
And yet, if a person comes to the states of B1 and patents some kind of invention that is immediately introduced and used by the operating state firm, what legislative indulgences for those wishing to move to the states of the inventor are provided?
Where to read about it?
– Foreign national executives being transferred to the U.S. to manage an organization or a major function or division of an organization.
– Foreign national management being transferred to the U.S. to supervise work of other supervisory staff, professional or managerial employees, or who manages an essential function, department or subdivision.
– Specialized Knowledge employees of companies outside U.S. that have related U.S. branches, subsidiaries, affiliates or joint venture partners.
– Employees and partners of international accounting firms.
– Multinational companies to transfer foreign national executives to manage an organization or a major function or division of an organization in the U.S.
– Multinational companies to transfer foreign national managers to supervise work of other supervisory, professional or managerial employees, or who manages an essential function, department or subdivision in the U.S.
– Multinational companies to transfer employees with specialized knowledge such as, its products, research methods and marketing techniques.
The EB5 investor visa assumes a slightly simplified paper procedure, but it is required to invest at least half a million dollars.
L-1 Visa is Suitable For:
– Foreign national executives being transferred to the U.S. to manage an organization or a major function or division of an organization.
– Foreign national management being transferred to the U.S. to supervise work of other supervisory staff, professional or managerial employees, or who manages an essential function, department or subdivision.
– Specialized Knowledge employees of companies outside U.S. that have related U.S. branches, subsidiaries, affiliates or joint venture partners.
– Employees and partners of international accounting firms.
– Multinational companies to transfer foreign national executives to manage an organization or a major function or division of an organization in the U.S.
– Multinational companies to transfer foreign national managers to supervise work of other supervisory, professional or managerial employees, or who manages an essential function, department or subdivision in the U.S.
– Multinational companies to transfer employees with specialized knowledge such as, its products, research methods and marketing techniques.
Thank you for infu, extremely interesting. And where can I find out more about the conditions for the creation of the American branch, what are the possible limitations and other related information?
Thank you for infu, extremely interesting. And where can I find out more about the conditions for the creation of the American branch, what are the possible limitations and other related information?
And where are you located? Each state has its own peculiarities of opening different companies (partnership, corporation, LLC).
Of course, a SPECIFIC subject consultation is needed here.
Forums in USA: LEGAL WAYS OF IMMIGRATION IN THE USA.