Information about the visa.
Visa to Japan.
Foreign citizens to visit Japan, usually need to pre-issue a visa. Due to the fact that the citizens of the Russian Federation, the NIS and Georgia are not allowed visa-free entry to Japan, when planning a visit to Japan, regardless of the length of stay and the purpose of the trip, you must obtain a visa in advance at the Embassy or the Consulate General of Japan, applicant.
A visa will be issued if a decision is made on the applicant’s compliance with the criteria below, as well as in the absence of other problems.
Criteria for issuing a visa.
The applicant has a valid passport, guarantees the return of the applicant to his country, or has the right to re-enter the host country. The presented documents are properly drawn up and contain reliable information. The planned activities of the applicant in Japan, as well as his status and period of stay in Japan, correspond to the status and the period established by the Immigration Control Act and the Refugee Status (hereinafter the Immigration Act). The applicant does not fall under any paragraph of the Immigration Act, article 5, part 1 on the reasons for refusal of entry.
Tourist trip under the guarantee of travel agency.
The visa extends to the following purposes:
Tourism (the Guarantor should be a Japanese travel company registered in the register of tour operators under the law on tourism)
On the questionnaire, you need to paste photos with a size of 45mm 45mm.
Do not forget to sign on the questionnaires.
Fill in all the items without missing and mistakes in English.
Foreign citizens must submit documents confirming a legal, long-term stay in Russia.
The guarantee letter must be filled carefully, not missing a single item. The guarantee letter with the missed items (including the lack of printing) is invalid.
Information about the applicant: the name and surname must be indicated in Latin letters in accordance with the spelling in the passport. If there are several applicants, you must indicate “as well as XX persons, in accordance with the annex” and attach a list of all applicants, indicating the citizenship, name and surname, occupation, date of birth, age, sex of each applicant.
Information about the guarantor: it is necessary to specify in detail the name of the company or organization, address, position, name and surname, phone and fax number of the company representative, and also print the company / organization (personal printing is not allowed).
In addition to the above data, it is necessary to indicate the name and contacts of the person supervising the visit from the Japanese side.
1. Certificate of registration of a legal entity (valid for 3 months from the date of issue);
2. A copy of Kaisha Shikiho (quarterly report of the company) for the last reporting period;
3. Booklets describing the activities of the company or organization.
The plan of stay should be described in as much detail as possible.
Confirmation of airline tickets.
It is recommended to submit a certificate from the employer’s workplace and / or a certificate from the bank on the availability of funds on the account on the day of filing.
The application will not be accepted for consideration if all necessary documents are not collected. In the event that the visa application or documents submitted include information that is not valid, the visa will be refused and it will not be possible to apply again within 6 months from the date of the refusal. As a rule, documents are submitted in the original, with the exception of certain instructions. The documents listed in these paragraphs should be submitted in the appropriate order. Provide documents in A4 format. Do not staple documents with stapler or paper clips. As a rule, each document is submitted in one copy, with the exception of certain instructions. Accepted documents can not be returned. During the consideration of the application, additional documents other than those listed above may be required. Documents from a travel company not registered in the register of tour operators are not accepted.
Transit visa.
Conditions for issuing a transit visa.
The route to another country through Japan should be the only possible or most rational in terms of saving distance and time. These routes include routes through Japan to countries such as Australia, New Zealand, the United States, Canada, Indonesia, Malaysia, Papua New Guinea, the Philippines, the island states of Oceania (Marshall Islands, Palau, Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands, Solomon Islands , Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, etc.), island possessions (French Polynesia, New Caledonia (France).
On the questionnaire, you need to paste photos with a size of 45mm 45mm.
Do not forget to sign on the questionnaires.
Fill in all the items without missing and mistakes in English.
Foreign citizens must submit documents confirming a legal, long-term stay in Russia.
The application will not be accepted for consideration if all necessary documents are not collected. In the event that the visa application or documents submitted include information that is not valid, the visa will be refused and it will not be possible to apply again within 6 months from the date of the refusal. As a rule, documents are submitted in the original, with the exception of certain instructions. The documents listed in these paragraphs should be submitted in the appropriate order. Provide documents in A4 format. Do not staple documents with stapler or paper clips. As a rule, each document is submitted in one copy, with the exception of certain instructions. Accepted documents can not be returned. During the consideration of the application, additional documents other than those listed above may be required.