Immigration.
Foreign citizens who have a permanent place of residence in the Czech Republic are endowed, in fact, with the same rights as citizens of the Czech Republic in all areas of life. That is why obtaining permanent residence in the Czech Republic for many immigrants becomes the main goal, because such permission opens up new opportunities, and most importantly, there is no need to extend a long-term visa or residence permit every year.
Permanent residence in the Czech Republic for family members of EU citizens.
One way to get permanent residence in the Czech Republic & ndash; this is the reunion of the family of an EU citizen. The legal force of kinship ties in the Czech Republic for foreigners is determined by the & sect; 15a of the Aliens Act. So, to apply for a permanent residence permit as a family member of an EU / Czech citizen or a foreign citizen who is a relative of the family of an EU citizen can:
spouse or spouse;
the father or mother of an EU citizen who lives with them and is dependent on them, whose age is less than 21 years;
a child under the age of 21 of the spouse of a EU citizen;
a relative in a straight line who is dependent and is related to the spouse or spouse of an EU citizen.
These categories of foreign citizens have the right to apply to the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Czech Republic and leave for permanent residence in the Czech Republic as relatives of EU citizens. Application for permanent residence is considered within 60 days. However, for its delivery, only one family relationship is not enough: other conditions specified in & sect; 87h of the Aliens Act.
So, to get permanent residence in the Czech Republic, you need:
that a foreign citizen has already lived in the territory of the Czech Republic continuously for 5 years on a long-term visa or residence permit, according to & sect; 87h para. 1 beech. a) The Aliens Act.
for a foreigner to permanently reside in the Czech Republic for 2 years if he is a member of the family for at least one year of the family of an EU citizen who already has permanent residence in the Czech Republic.
The remaining requirements are described in & sect; 87h para. 1 beech. a) The Aliens Act. To obtain permanent residence in the Czech Republic, foreign citizens in the above cases may be based on a legal right. In this regard, the refusal to issue a permanent residence permit by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Chechen Republic is possible only for the reasons indicated in the & sect; 87k of the Aliens Act.
You can apply for permanent residence in the Czech Republic for humanitarian reasons, as it is written & sect; 87h para. 2 beech. (b) The Aliens Act, but in this situation, the legal right can no longer go. After receiving a permanent residence visa, family members of EU / Czech citizens do not pay an administrative fee.
Documents that must be attached to the application for permanent residence in the Czech Republic:
valid foreign passport;
confirmation of the provision of housing.
If a foreigner wants to move to the Czech Republic for permanent residence without a previous permanent residence on the territory of that country, then he does not have any legal rights to receive a positive response when applying to the diplomatic mission of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Czech Republic abroad. Application in the Czech Republic is determined by & sect; 69 of the Aliens Act.
Permanent residence in the Czech Republic for all foreigners.
Departure for permanent residence in the Czech Republic of foreigners who are not family members of EU citizens is also possible. The main condition that they must fulfill, & ndash; This is a continuous residence in the Czech Republic for 5 years based on long-term visas over 90 days or long-term residence permits. In & sect; 68 par. 2 and para. 3 of the Aliens Act detailed the conditions for calculating the amount of time spent by an alien in the territory of the Czech Republic. Foreign students and students in the Czech Republic are counted only half the time from the total period they have lived in the country.
Documents for permanent residence in the Czech Republic for foreigners who are not family members of EU citizens:
foreign passport and 2 photos;
a document confirming the purpose of stay in the Czech Republic, for example, a certificate of the former citizenship of the Czech Republic;
confirmation of the financial solvency of the applicant for self-sustainment in the Czech Republic;
certificate of good conduct;
proof of housing;
if the applicant & ndash; a minor person, the parents’ consent to permanent residence abroad;
confirmation of knowledge of the Czech language.
Examination of knowledge of the Czech language for permanent residence in the Czech Republic.
Documents confirming the knowledge of the Czech language are issued only by accredited educational institutions that have been authorized to conduct examinations for the determination of knowledge in the field of the Czech language on the basis of the Order of the Ministry of Education No. 348/2008 Coll. CR. A foreigner who wants to move to the Czech Republic for permanent residence is required to show the level of knowledge of the Czech language A1, determined by the “Pan-European recommendations”.
You can not pass such an exam in the following cases:
the applicant has not yet reached the age of 15;
there is evidence that over the past 20 years the applicant for one school year was a student in a secondary school in the Czech Republic or for at least one academic year he was a student at a Czech university where teaching was conducted in the Czech language;
the foreigner has already passed the universally recognized international exam in the Czech language and has a certificate from which it can be seen that the applicant’s level of knowledge corresponds to the standards for obtaining permanent residence;
if it is a question of granting permanent residence on the basis of & sect; 66 or 67 or after the termination of the validity of a permanent residence permit in accordance with & sect; 87 par. 7 beech. a), paragraph 4, of the Aliens Act;
if the applicant & ndash; a disabled person suffering from physical or mental illness that does not allow him to communicate;
if a foreigner is over 60 years of age.
You can take the Czech language test free of charge in the Czech Republic, having previously registered in one of the offices of the Department for Asylum and Migration Policy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. In Prague, it is located at Nad Vr & scaron; ovskou horou 88/4, Praha 10.
If a foreigner has been refused a permanent residence permit, he has the right to appeal within 15 days, which the Commission will consider to resolve cases involving the residence of foreigners. If, after this, the applicant receives a negative response, within 2 months he can appeal against the decision of the commission in the City Court of Prague.