Immigration to Venezuela.
The flow of immigrants to Venezuela just recently was simply huge in scale, as the government of this country tried to attract as much qualified and not very labor, into the oil and gas industry of the state. According to some reports, the number of immigrants living in Venezuela today is eight million. Now the flow is somewhat weakened, but nevertheless, very many citizens of neighboring states, in which there are problems with employment, try to get to this country by hook or by crook in order to settle for a well-paid job.
As in many Latin American countries, there are quite a large number of corrupt and dishonest officials in Venezuela, resulting in a lot of misunderstandings related to the entry documents. Due to the fact that the bureaucracy of Venezuela gives out illegal visas and residence permits for a fee, many people find themselves in a very ambiguous situation. When issuing a visa, all data on the person who received it must be entered in the immigration service database, otherwise the visa is considered invalid. Very often it happens that legal documents issued on legal grounds are not entered in the database, by someone’s negligence or malicious intent. Therefore, when entering the country, it is necessary to check the visa, in order to avoid further misunderstandings.
In most cases, as mentioned earlier, people immigrating to Venezuela are looking for a good income and a stable life. In order for everything to work out successfully, it is best to find a job in this country in advance and conclude an official contract. Based on this document, you can obtain a residence permit valid for one year. In the first year of residence and work in the country, the immigrant is granted the status of a foreigner temporarily living in the country, the so-called “trans-lease”. The residence permit is renewed every year, it needs to be done within three years, after this period, the “transseunte” becomes “domusillado”, that is, an alien who has been granted the right to permanent residence in Venezuela, after which the renewal of the residence permit is no longer necessary.
After another five years (that is, eight from the date of arrival), “domisillado” can file a petition for the appropriation of the official citizenship of the country. Such petitions almost always receive a positive response, Venezuela citizenship can be denied only to those who, during their stay in the country, have repeatedly come into conflict with local legislation. After granting the application, the immigrant becomes a Venezuelan citizen, due to which he gets the right to free entry to many European countries, as well as to Canada (meaning that citizens of Venezuela do not need to get an entry visa to visit these countries). To travel to the United States, Venezuelans must issue a visa, but they have the opportunity to open a visa that will be valid for several years.