Immigration to Quebec who left
I’m 23 years old, I live in Kharkov (Ukraine), I have two formations (full-time education):
education received in Moscow, returned home, but I do not want to live in such a country, in which even the government as such is not and complete mess.
I want to my friends, they by the way live in Montreal.
I’m interested in this, can I go to Montreal to learn English and then stay for permanent residence? I really did not want to wait one year or even several years to solve my immigration, they still go on and I would like to develop in my profession, because there is no such possibility at home!
If not, what program should I move to my dream?
You can, if you go as a student, having issued a student visa, and later apply for professional immigration.
If you are interested in immigration to Quebec, then on the next page you can get a full picture of this:
Under the program of official professional immigration.
Official website with immigration programs in federal Canada:
Or maybe there is such an option that I will be told to leave and go to the embassy in Kiev and there to solve the questions on the immigration visa?
Not exactly, but it is possible in this way. For filing documents from Canada, it is necessary to live there for more than a year on a legal basis.
A similar topic has already been discussed by the forum participants: http://montrealrus.com/forum/20-108-1.
You have to apply for legal immigration in your country, and instead of waiting blankly to enroll in a university in Canada and come as a student.
Read carefully the topic, where it has already been discussed, everything is very correctly described.
After reading the forum, I learned some nuances of various immigration programs and realized that the student’s does not suit me, because the first and important in my opinion is the MATERIAL part, that is, the money, and even before the citizenship it will be a long time, I do not have enough money for such a time period.
Please advise me about another immigration program, I think that the closest thing is for me to use a professional or another for your eyesight.
The program of professional immigration to federal Canada: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/index.asp.
You have an education, it remains to decide the issue with work experience and language (French or English).
There is work experience, but it’s a pity not, the languages in the process of studying, they study easily, but the best course is English.
Added (Oct 29, 2007, 12:26 PM)
And is it different in terms of professional immigration from other programs?
Added (Oct 29, 2007, 12:33 PM)
And what about my profession? Economist! is it on the list of required professions? Constantly or sometimes?
I can not see the list myself, because it does not want to open, it gives an error!
Everything works, checked several times.
The file opens in .pdf format, you may not have the appropriate program. To view such files, you need a program.
List of specialties with points – looked. Bugalter with a university education receives 5 points. The economist does not get points, but this is not an indicator yet.
The main factors directly related to the successful passage of the program of professional immigration:
Knowledge of French and English.
Former visits to Quebec, a family with a residence or Canadian citizenship.
Data of spouse or spouse.
I advise you to take an online test (the French version of the online test), which will give you a general idea of the success of the professional immigration program.
There are not so many programs. In your case, there is no choice.
Get a student visa takes about 2-3 months (after receiving a response from the university)
The program of professional immigration takes a minimum of 16 months. In this there is a huge plus, during this time you can get additional education, work experience and good language skills.
You can try immigrating to federal Canada, where you need specialists who know English.
I would like to clarify this:
I am an economist specializing in finance and credit, specializing in banking!
In the list there is such a profession: Banking, Credit and Other Investment Managers (Banking, Credit and Other Investment Managers)
looked here: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/noc.asp.
but I can not determine if my profession gives any points or not?
Also interested are these items:
-The data of the spouse (I’m single, I’m going to immigrate alone);
-A family with a residence permit or citizenship of Canada (I did not understand this point, please specify, what does this mean, I understand close relatives?)
Also I wonder if there are exceptions, say I was very lucky and I received an immigrant visa for 5 months?
Have there been such cases in practice and what is the reason for this?
that they submitted documents,
and invited to an interview in a month,
and received a certificate of selection of Quebec,
and the rest of the process took some time.
“Of a thousand princes on white horses, I still stubbornly choose a dragon”
that they submitted documents,
and invited to an interview in a month,
and received a certificate of selection of Quebec,
and the rest of the process took some time.
Tell me please, this does not apply to you, is it not related to the fact that people in the embassy do not work honestly? that is, they work not only for wages, but also provide some non-official services (help to speedy consideration of the case), nevertheless in the CIS countries it’s okay, if I’m not mistaken in embassies of the same Canada work so understand and citizens of that country in which it is located?
Well this is a little women’s secrets.
“Of a thousand princes on white horses, I still stubbornly choose a dragon”
I am an economist specializing in finance and credit, specializing in banking!
In the list there is such a profession: Banking, Credit and Other Investment Managers (Banking, Credit and Other Investment Managers)
looked here: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/noc.asp.
but I can not determine if my profession gives any points or not?
Immigration to federal Canada:
Here is a page with a list (and scores) of the six main factors that are considered when immigrating to Canada:
On the same page there are also links to these factors, where it is explained what exactly you get points for.
for education you can get a maximum of 25 points.
Here is the page where the points are distributed:
In your case, the following layout is obtained:
You have 10 years of secondary school + 2 years of technical school + 4 years of university education = 16 years of general education as a result of which you have a university education and a diploma of a technical school.
For this you get 22 points. Perhaps I was mistaken with years of training, but it was just an example of using a table on a page.
As for work, then in the list of specialties for federal Canada, your specialty is:
0122 Banking, Credit and Other Investment Managers.
The maximum number of points that can be obtained by the federal program for your specialty is 21. Points are distributed in accordance with work experience.
This page explains exactly how they are distributed:
Scoreboard according to experience:
Experience Maximum score – 21.
As for Quebec, it will be necessary to more carefully check the list of required specialties and scores. This can be done at: http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/index.asp.
** All references are made to the official source – the state Canadian immigration website.
P.S. at the expense of your second question, about experience and work record: in principle they can check everything. I will clarify and give you a more specific answer.