Immigration to Poland: how to get a Polish residence permit?
Going to Poland for many Russians, Ukrainians, Belarusians and Kazakhstanis means trying on a European way of life. People from the former USSR countries are friendly to Poland. Polish is very similar to Ukrainian and Belarusian. But he has a lot in common with the Russian language. Many Russian-speaking foreigners who received a Polish residence permit note that in case of problems with communication, Russian speech is understood with greater probability than English.
How to live in Poland from Russia, Ukraine, Belarus and other countries?
First you need to decide on the way of immigration and evaluate your opportunities. The most budgetary option is to find a suitable vacancy and apply for a work visa. More costly, but also profitable – the opening of a business.
Conditions for citizens of all CIS countries are approximately the same. Some advantages are enjoyed by ethnic Poles who received a supporting document (a Pole’s card). But Polish origin in itself is not the reason to emigrate.
You can enter the country on a Schengen visa or get a long-term visa on one of the legal grounds. The next stage is the registration of a residence permit.
Immigration or emigration? Or maybe just – migration? Let’s put all the points on i. The process of resettlement in another country is called migration. If you are moving from Russia to Poland, then for your compatriots you are an expatriate. And in Poland you will be called an immigrant. Migrants will be called citizens of other countries. Proper use: immigration to Poland, emigration from Russia.
Another way is repatriation. More information about the procedure in Poland, Israel and other countries: //emigrant.guru/kak/kak-repatriirovatsya-v-izrail.html.
What are the advantages of a Polish residence permit?
The document is a sheet of A4 format, which indicates the period of legal stay in the country. On the basis of this paper, a card is issued (karta pobytu). It is a plastic card with biometric data. In fact, the residence permit and the card are the same – a document that gives the right to live in the country.
Holders of Polish residence permit have the right to move freely and live in the “Schengen” zone for 90 days during six months, work in Poland (not in the whole EU!), Do business, buy real estate, cars and other property.
Another important plus – with the Polish residence permit you can apply for a visa to the United States and Britain. The percentage of refusals for Poles and persons with Polish residence permit is only 4-5%.
Video: we want to move to Poland, where to start?
Ways to immigrate to Poland.
There are several reasons for obtaining a residence permit and stay in the country for a long time:
employment; opening or buying a business; study with subsequent employment; marriage with a citizen (citizen) of Poland or moving to relatives.
Labor immigration.
The first stage is obtaining a work visa. Foreigners register it in the country of their permanent residence. It is necessary to provide a package of documents to the embassy, consulate or visa center of Poland, including a work permit.
Since 2017 for all labor migrants there are only three categories of such documents:
The first type is valid for six months. The second – gives the right to work in Poland for a period of 8 months. If the period of employment should exceed six months, you can make a little more effort and get an invitation from the voivode (zezwolenia na prace). It is registered in the region where the company of the employer was registered. Its validity is from 1 to 3 years.
If you received a work visa, you can invite the closest members of your family to Poland. They will be issued a Schengen visa.
Now the unemployment rate in Poland is quite high. Therefore, in order to obtain a permit for a foreign employee, the employer must first check whether there are suitable candidates for the position in the local labor market. To conduct a test in the county government, you need to apply. The result in the form of a village elder’s conclusion will be issued after 14 days.
The Polish working visa, as well as residence permit, allows you to work only in Poland. In other countries of the Schengen zone, you can stay 90 days in half a year.
If in the future you plan to get a residence permit, then check that the specified salary is higher than the minimum wage.
As soon as the visa expires, it must be extended. When the period of your employment in Poland will exceed 3 months, you have the right to issue documents for residence permit. After you have successfully worked in Poland for 5 years or more, you can count on permanent residence.
What should I do if I lose my job or lose my job? Urgent to inform the voivodeship about this (within 15 days)! The authorities will give you 30 days to find a new job. Otherwise, they will have to leave the country.
Video: a review of Ukrainians about work in Poland.
Own business.
The second way of obtaining a Polish residence permit is to open a business. He must bring income sufficient for living in this country. Foreign entrepreneurs are first issued a temporary residence permit (for 1 or 2 years with the possibility of extension), and after 5 years – a permanent residence permit.
Ltd. in Poland can register as one foreigner, and several citizens. Co-founders can appoint their relatives. The minimum authorized capital is 5 thousand zlotys (approximately 1125 euros). The firm will be officially registered in 10 days.
For temporary residence permit, foreign students studying at local universities can count. First, students make a student visa. For this purpose, a certificate of admission to the university is provided (it is issued upon full payment of the course). Student visa is renewed annually.
Foreign students can find work in Poland and work for 6 months during the validity of the visa (that is, a year).
Buying a property and residence permit.
Presence of own property is not considered sufficient grounds for the issuance of residence permit. But in practice, buying a home often serves as a starting point for relocation. In other words, there are several working schemes for obtaining residence permits after buying real estate – which one is right for you, you need to decide in each case.
Family reunification.
Children, parents and spouses of citizens of the country can move to Poland. And the Polish relative does not need to have citizenship. It can be a residence permit, and a long-term visa. For example, the head of the family goes to work, and then carries the household. If it is a question of the marriage of an alien with a resident of Poland, you need to prepare for the test. In the immigration service, a couple is waiting for testing to check whether a fictitious marriage.
Residence permit for pensioners and children.
If you are legally married to a Polish citizen, you can apply for a temporary residence permit for your underage children by obtaining a residence permit for yourself. Parents-pensioners, as a rule, make out the Polish residence permit on reunification with the family.
Video: departure to Poland for families with children.
Where and how to get a residence permit?
Once you have passed the documents for residence permit, a seal is stamped in your foreign passport, which legalizes your stay in Poland during the whole waiting period (even if the visa ends earlier). The decision to issue karta pobytu formally must be taken within 45 days, but in reality the period of the resolution’s waiting is 2 months. The card itself is made in 2 weeks.
Required documents.
All categories of immigrants with the application must submit the following documents:
international passport; 4 photo 35 45 mm; a certificate from the place of work about the amount of salary or other papers that prove the existence of a permanent source of income; a receipt for the payment of stamp duty; active medical insurance; documents confirming the right to residence permit (depends on the grounds).
Requirements for documents may vary in each voivodeship. If necessary, the inspector will ask you for other papers. It can be, for example, a contract for renting an apartment (for students – a certificate from the hostel).
If you need a residence permit on the basis of employment, you must attach a work permit and a certificate from the elders from the county labor office that there is not a single Polish citizen who would be suitable for this position.
After the documents have been handed over, you will receive an appropriate certificate.
The maximum period for which residence permits can be issued is 3 years. After the expiry of the validity period, karta pobytu is re-issued.
The stamp duty is 440 zlotys (about 6 890 rubles) for a residence permit for work and 340 zlotys (5 324 rubles) in all other cases. If the residence permit is refused, the funds will be returned, for this you need to write an application.
The cost of manufacturing karta pobytu – 50 zl (783 rubles).
Video: how much money you need to go to Poland.
How to stay in Poland for permanent residence.
Permanent residence permit in Poland does not need to be extended for 10 years – this is the term of its validity. It is issued in 4 cases:
Conclusion of official marriage with a citizen of Poland or holder of Polish permanent residence; Polish origin of the applicant; A successfully functioning and profitable business owned by a foreigner; At least 5 years of successful work in a local company.
Term of registration of permanent residence is up to 3 months. It will be necessary to pass an interview in Polish, so its level should not be lower than the spoken one. Other important conditions are the availability of a place and means of accommodation.
For applicants who have all the documents, the percentage of refusals in the Polish residence permit tends to zero. Therefore, Poland is one of the starting platforms for those who want to move to a permanent residence in the European Union.
Greetings! My name is Alena Matveeva! By education I’m a journalist, I’ve been working as a copywriter for the last 4 years.