Immigration to new guinea
Russian and CIS citizens need a visa to visit Papua New Guinea. In Russia, there are no representations of this country, therefore, visa documents must be submitted to the consular section of the Australian Embassy in Moscow or sent to the nearest consulate of Papua New Guinea, which is located in Brussels, or to the consular section of the Supreme Commission of Papua New Guinea in London.
Tourist visa.
To apply for this visa, you must provide the following documents:
a foreign passport whose validity is not less than twelve months from the moment of entry into the country a photocopy of the first page of the passport with the applicant’s data completed in English and signed personally by the applicant. For children inscribed in their parents’ passport, it is necessary to fill out a separate questionnaire 2 color photographs 3,5�4,5 cm without corners and ovals, on a light background originals and photocopies of tickets in both directions a copy of the booking confirmation (fax or online reservation) or a copy of the invitation from the host country. The invitation should contain the following information: the time and purpose of the trip, name, surname, passport number and telephone number of the invited person, information about the inviting party. Also, the receiving party must declare that it assumes financial and other responsibility for the applicant’s stay in the country. Another copy of the invitation should be provided by the host country to the country’s Foreign Ministry with proof of financial solvency, including bank statements, currency purchase certificates at a rate of $ 500 per person for each week of stay, a receipt confirming the payment of the consular fee (in the case of a visa is issued directly through the consulates of Papua New Guinea).
Valid term of a visa.
The period of stay in Papua New Guinea on a tourist visa is 60 days.
Procedure for applying for a visa.
In the event that a visa is issued through the Australian Embassy in Moscow, a personal presence is not necessary when submitting the application, you can send the application by mail, use the services of a courier or an authorized person (including an agent). Submission of documents is made to the Visa and Immigration Department of the Australian Embassy from 09.30 to 12.00 from Monday to Friday (except public holidays). Since February 26, 2007, citizenship reception in the department of visas and immigration of the Australian Embassy is carried out only by appointment.
In the event that a visa is issued in one of the representations of Papua & radic; New Guinea outside the Russian Federation, all documents listed above, a receipt for payment of the visa fee, and an envelope with the stamp and return address of the applicant must be mailed by post.
Terms of issuing visas.
The standard time for issuing tourist visas is from two weeks to one month.
Consular fee.
The visa fee for registration of the tourist visa is currently 35 USD. If a visa is issued through the visa department of the Australian Embassy, the fee is paid when crossing the country’s border.
If the documents are issued in the consulate of Papua New Guinea in Brussels or in the consular section of the Supreme Commission of Papua New Guinea in London, the fee is paid in advance by postal or bank transfer. In the case of personal presence in the above offices, the fee is paid in cash.
The size of the collection varies periodically, so you should specify the information before submitting the application.
Russian and CIS citizens need a visa to visit Papua New Guinea. In Russia, there are no representations of this country, therefore, visa documents must be submitted to the consular section of the Australian Embassy in Moscow or sent to the nearest consulate of Papua New Guinea, which is located in Brussels, or to the consular section of the Supreme Commission of Papua New Guinea in London.
Tourist visa.
To apply for this visa, you must provide the following documents:
a foreign passport whose validity is not less than twelve months from the moment of entry into the country a photocopy of the first page of the passport with the applicant’s data completed in English and signed personally by the applicant. For children inscribed in their parents’ passport, it is necessary to fill out a separate questionnaire 2 color photographs 3,5�4,5 cm without corners and ovals, on a light background originals and photocopies of tickets in both directions a copy of the booking confirmation (fax or online reservation) or a copy of the invitation from the host country. The invitation should contain the following information: the time and purpose of the trip, name, surname, passport number and telephone number of the invited person, information about the inviting party. Also, the receiving party must declare that it assumes financial and other responsibility for the applicant’s stay in the country. Another copy of the invitation should be provided by the host country to the country’s Foreign Ministry with proof of financial solvency, including bank statements, currency purchase certificates at a rate of $ 500 per person for each week of stay, a receipt confirming the payment of the consular fee (in the case of a visa is issued directly through the consulates of Papua New Guinea).
Valid term of a visa.
The period of stay in Papua New Guinea on a tourist visa is 60 days.
Procedure for applying for a visa.
In the event that a visa is issued through the Australian Embassy in Moscow, a personal presence is not necessary when submitting the application, you can send the application by mail, use the services of a courier or an authorized person (including an agent). Submission of documents is made to the Visa and Immigration Department of the Australian Embassy from 09.30 to 12.00 from Monday to Friday (except public holidays). Since February 26, 2007, citizenship reception in the department of visas and immigration of the Australian Embassy is carried out only by appointment.
In the event that a visa is issued in one of the representations of Papua & radic; New Guinea outside the Russian Federation, all documents listed above, a receipt for payment of the visa fee, and an envelope with the stamp and return address of the applicant must be mailed by post.
Terms of issuing visas.
The standard time for issuing tourist visas is from two weeks to one month.
Consular fee.
The visa fee for registration of the tourist visa is currently 35 USD. If a visa is issued through the visa department of the Australian Embassy, the fee is paid when crossing the country’s border.
If the documents are issued in the consulate of Papua New Guinea in Brussels or in the consular section of the Supreme Commission of Papua New Guinea in London, the fee is paid in advance by postal or bank transfer. In the case of personal presence in the above offices, the fee is paid in cash.
The size of the collection varies periodically, so you should specify the information before submitting the application.