Immigration to Ireland for investment
Ireland is a very interesting country, although for a mysterious reason, not sufficiently promoted in the Russian immigration market and second citizenship. By abstracting options for immigration through marriage, through a work contract or through a refugee status claim to the description of the business immigration procedure in Ireland (based on the purchase of an existing business or registration of a company) and immigration in the category of investor.
The applicant is ready to demonstrate 300,000 euros and declare legality (legality) of their origin. A huge advantage is that the applicant does not require business experience and business history, as is necessary for business immigration to Canada (show business balance sheets for the last 5 years, taxes, pension contributions, profit and loss statements, business capitalization). The Irish are not as scrupulous as the Immigration Service of Canada. The money received from the sale of your property in Russia will be considered legal if you show the appropriate payment of taxes from the sale.
The conditions for obtaining a residence permit in Ireland by investors are described here. Currently, the entry threshold for investors is 1,000,000 euros, which must be invested for a minimum period of 3 years. Investment should create or maintain existing jobs and be useful to the Irish economy. The quality of investment is considered by a special interdepartmental commission.
Extension of residence permit in Ireland.
A residence permit in Ireland can be applied at once for three years, then for two. The more the invested amount at a time, the higher the chance that the first term will be 3 years, not 6 months, for example. The terms of the initial residence permit depend on the discretion of the Minister of Justice of Ireland. But there is some way to influence this decision legally. For example, your business undertakes to employ 2-3 Irish, and maybe even one disabled person on the phone at a minimum rate of 204.30 euros per week. In this case, the residence permit for 3 years is initially provided. Since January 1, 2008, the subsistence minimum in Ireland and the poverty threshold of 204.30 euros. But a disabled person can be employed and half the rate 20 hours, then the rest will be paid by the state, and you get your points. The second time will be extended for 2 years, and upon their expiration, you can apply almost simultaneously for permanent residence in Ireland (Long Term Leave To Remain) and immediately for citizenship and the passport of Ireland.
If you live outside the EU and wish to obtain permanent residence in Ireland, you must request one of the following:
This is a long-term (five-year) residence permit in Ireland, which allows you to live and work in Ireland for 5 years without having to renew your immigration status. To apply for this residence permit, you must live in Ireland for at least 5 years (60 months) on the basis of the Work permit, Working visa, Work authorization or Stamp 4. The time spent in Ireland as a student or refugee is not counted for a five-year period.
Actually, this status is also permanent residence in Ireland. If you have been resident in Ireland legally for eight years, then you can qualify for permanent residence. The time spent in Ireland as a student or refugee is not counted for a period of 8 years. Applications for permanent residence are sent by registered letter to the Minister of Justice, equality and legislative reforms of Ireland. If you get a permanent residence permit, you need to register with GNIB (if you live in Dublin) or at the local police station (if you live outside Dublin). In this case, you will be issued a Certificate of Registration and stamped accordingly (Stamp 6). When registering, you must pay an administrative fee of 7100 euros.
If you are 18 years old, permanently reside in Ireland for at least 1 year at the time of application, and have lived in the country for at least 4 years from the 8 years preceding the application for naturalization, then you have the right to apply for citizenship. You can read more about the citizenship of Ireland here or find out in our consultations in the office.
Answer: As in many other countries, a person is considered an Irish citizen if he spends more than half of the tax year in the country, or 280 days for two consecutive years. You should also know that two categories of immigrants (Investor and Start Up Entrepreneur) are exempt from compulsory residence in the country. It is enough for them to visit Ireland at least once a year for 1 day, and the residence permit is prolonged according to the scheme 2 + 3 and then every 5 years. However, to apply for citizenship, the absence in Ireland is a disqualifying factor. Simply speaking, without real residence in the country for 5 years to obtain Irish citizenship is impossible.
Answer: Unfortunately, as a resident of Ireland, a person pays taxes on income around the world. A similar situation is observed for US citizens, they pay taxes in the US, regardless of the country in which profits are earned. The standard income tax rate in Ireland is 22% of the first 29,400 euros of taxable property and, in the final analysis, reaches 44%.