Immigration to Canada of Impressions
In this article, I want to highlight facts that may radically differ from Canada’s official immigration laws. The article is for informational purposes to potential immigrants and aims to provide an overview of Canada’s immigration policy. To begin with, unlike its southern neighbor, Canada has many immigration programs, which gives the impression of Canada as a country with an open immigration policy, which can not fail to bribe a potential immigrant, but this impression is deceptive! I propose to understand this issue more deeply and to begin to determine the full list of programs for immigration to Canada.
Immigration programs in Canada.
In Canada, there are the following immigration programs: professional, Canadian expirience class (CEC), individual entrepreneurship, investment, family sponsorship, refugee status, humanitarian program (H & amp; C), and return risk assessment (PRRA). Also, one should not lose sight of the fact that for some statuses, such as professional and business immigration, there are separate provincial programs in which there may be more convenient criteria for selecting immigrants.
Moreover, the province of Quebec has a separate immigration program, but regardless of whether the applicant submits a petition on the federal or provincial immigration program, the final decision is the prerogative of the federal government, which means that even if the applicant has received approval from one of the provinces, that is so called the “Provincial Selection Certificate”, this is not yet a guarantee that a positive decision on the issue of an immigrant visa will be made at the federal level. It is worth noting, according to the laws of Canada, in most cases the refusal to issue an immigrant visa is not subject to appeal, you can only file a new application, which certainly will take another year and at least a result is not predictable.
Express entry to Canada.
You can argue that, since January 2015, a new immigration program has opened, called “Express Entry”. (Express entry). However, I can say that I did not specially build it in line with the rest of the programs. Let’s see why and in actual fact it is an “express”. To begin with, this immigration program comes from the program of professional immigration, the presence of which was mentioned above. However, in fact, this type of immigration is a hybrid of the general federal program of professional immigration and temporary working status.
If we turn to immigration law, we will immediately understand that practically everyone can apply for participation in this program, but in fact, even if the applicant is a professional with a long record of employment in the profession in demand, and perfectly knows English and French, has a confirmed working contract or a provincial certificate of breeding, in most cases, it simply does not gain the necessary passing ball. And in order to formalize a confirmed working contract, the applicant will have to leave at least half a year, not to mention the costs of this process, as well as the design of the provincial selection certificate, as a second, but even longer option, which takes at least one year to complete. . Thus, we come to the conclusion that, for a typical applicant, the Express Entry program is at least not an express, and ideally only suitable for those who already have a working contract or a provincial selection certificate. But this category of applicants and without the existence of this program has the opportunity to obtain permanent resident status of Canada, while already being on its territory, possibly with a small time range. Therefore, considering this situation in detail, the conclusion suggests itself, in the global plan this program does not make much sense.
Alternative options for immigration to Canada.
Now let’s look at alternative immigration options to Canada, through obtaining non-immigrant visas. If you do not go into details, then in fact there are only two options. One of which is to obtain the status of permanent resident of Canada, through the issuance of a temporary working status, and the other, through the registration of student status.
There are similar provincial programs, which may be more advantageous in terms of the terms of obtaining permanent resident status, but globally this does not change the essence. To emphasize follows that obtaining a permanent resident status will not be automatic and is rather a theoretically possible privilege on the part of the Canadian government, rather than the commitments made towards the candidate. We should not forget that in itself the status of a foreign student does not give any additional preferences. In order to be able to obtain a permanent resident status in the future under the Canadian Experience program, the applicant must complete a full course of study in full-time form, which is quite costly. And despite the fact that you can get an official work permit, the student simply will not physically stay on her time, and not every potential employer needs an employee who is free for several hours a day and then not always. In any case, the payment is hourly.
A separate topic is the system of obtaining political asylum, humanitarian status and assessment of the risk of return, but since this article is an introductory one, we will not go into details.
I want to emphasize that this article is informative in nature and is not a legal advice, let alone instruction for action, since every single case is an individual case and requires detailed analysis.
Related publications.
TAG: “Migrate in search of a better life” to Germany.
TAG: “Migrate in search of a better life” in Mysiadlo, Poland.
TAG: “Migrate in search of a better life” in Washington State, USA.
Write a comment.
Cancel the answer.
You must log in to add comments.
Apply for immigration.
Subscribe!
Book your tickets!
Rent a house!
We are in Instagram.
“Migrate” – a community of people who are united by one – we are all in search of a better life for ourselves and our loved ones!