Immigration to Canada navigator
Registered: Dec 03, 2013, 9:41 pm.
Who can tell, or better yet, who has had the experience of immigration through study at a Canadian university. Me and my wife of 30 years old child 1 year, we want the whole family to go to Canada to study in BC, first to take English courses at the university for a year and then the university itself. What are the chances for us to apply for studies? Age is not an obstacle. Education at us the higher at me the engineer the boatmaster, at the wife legal, with the finance all ok.
Registered: Dec 15, 2011, 3:41 pm.
2008 is the language. 2010- tourism. 2012- Family refusal in SP. 2012-SP + TRV are received. 2013-OWP. 2014- Internship / PGWP / contract. 2015- EE (FSW, CEC, BC PNP) / Permit for three years / Province of BC nomination. 2016-PPR / PR / study. 2017-diploma and the license of the immigration consultant.
Registered: Dec 03, 2013, 9:41 pm.
Registered: Dec 15, 2011, 3:41 pm.
There are different options and they can look different, since they are different.
2008 is the language. 2010- tourism. 2012- Family refusal in SP. 2012-SP + TRV are received. 2013-OWP. 2014- Internship / PGWP / contract. 2015- EE (FSW, CEC, BC PNP) / Permit for three years / Province of BC nomination. 2016-PPR / PR / study. 2017-diploma and the license of the immigration consultant.
Registered: Apr 23, 2014, 10:02.
You will need to justify and prove that you will return after school (these are the rules for obtaining a visa student) – so to say the absence of double intentions. Since you have a higher education as a navigational engineer, then you need to study at the master level preferably in the engineering direction, and you will need to write a letter for what you need to receive this education in Canada and how it will help you at home. If you are going to change your profession or go after the language courses to college for an annual or two-year program, then it’s harder to get a visa – again, as you justify the need for education in Canada. For example, if you are now a PI or your LLC and want to teach a language and apply for a one-year program in a college for a profession that is not related to the current one, then the probability of obtaining a visa is very small. If you’re not right, correct me.
It is registered: Mar 30, 2011, 11:37.
Registered: Dec 15, 2011, 3:41 pm.
There are no rules on this score.
Double intentions are allowed in this case and can not be the reason for the refusal.
2008 is the language. 2010- tourism. 2012- Family refusal in SP. 2012-SP + TRV are received. 2013-OWP. 2014- Internship / PGWP / contract. 2015- EE (FSW, CEC, BC PNP) / Permit for three years / Province of BC nomination. 2016-PPR / PR / study. 2017-diploma and the license of the immigration consultant.
Registered: Apr 23, 2014, 10:02.
This does not contradict my post. In my case it’s easier to prove-to show that you will return home and thus questions and suspicions will disappear that you will become an illegal. The truth is, if he gets a visa, and then wants to have a wife with a child, they can be refused entry.
Registered: Dec 03, 2013, 9:41 pm.
It is registered: 08 Jul 2013, at 07:45.
Location: Toronto, ON.
In occasion of arguments. As the card will lie down and it will be. The more logical and organic the application looks (without such pre-requisite jumps as in your profession), the less suspicion.
Even the wife and child who remain in Russia may not be considered a positive argument. They say that they lived in marriage for five years and that’s why the comrade wants to leave for us alone – but how to get a divorce and planned to marry here on the Canadian.
And in general, I saw stories here as one of the family members left for Canada and after a while the family disintegrated, tk. wife / husband was not given a visa for entry.
Registered: Dec 05, 2011, 1:43 pm.
Registered: Dec 03, 2013, 9:41 pm.
Registered: Feb 16, 2014, 01:59.
And such a question. Can I do this?
The wife received a student visa. She went to study.
I plan to arrive in a couple of months on a tourist visa and then on the spot change the status for reunion with the family for the duration of training and get an open work permit.