How to obtain a residence permit in Poland.
Poland attracts a standard of living, territorial accessibility and similarity of languages. The easiest way to go to Poland is for those who have Polish roots. But how to get a residence permit in Poland, if there are no Polish grandfathers and grandmothers in your family tree?
Why do I need to get a residence permit?
A residence permit in Poland or a temporary residence permit (karta czasowego pobytu) is the first step towards citizenship. Prolonging it every year for five years, an immigrant gets the right to become a permanent resident of the Republic.
The residence permit is a plastic card, performs several functions, and gives the owner certain rights:
certifies the identity of a foreigner in Poland; confirms the legality of residence and specifies the period of its completion; gives the right to travel to other countries of the Schengen zone for 90 days in one half-year; gives the right to buy cars and housing; provides the right to medical care.
Registration of residence permit in Poland takes about three months. Initially, it is issued for 1-2 years. To prolong a couple of months before the end of this period, it will be necessary to apply again to the relevant authorities – if there are strong arguments, the residence permit will be prolonged to 2 or 3 years. How to get it? You should have a reason to stay in the country for more than three months in a row.
There are several options:
conclude an employment contract with the Polish employer; open your own business; to become a student of a Polish university; to marry a citizen or permanent resident of Poland.
The set of required documents depends on the immigration method you have chosen.
Work in Poland.
The labor market in Poland needs an influx of foreign labor, but mainly maintenance personnel, building professions, seasonal workers in agriculture. You can get a job with medical workers, IT specialists.
In addition, to find out if you have a ban on leaving, will help a proven and high-quality service of our partners, which will provide you with information on the existence of debts for loans, fines, maintenance, utilities and others, as well as assess the likelihood of banning flights abroad.
The latter, however, are well received in more western countries, where salaries and living standards are higher than in Poland. So you need to determine for yourself why you are going abroad: to earn money or just to live comfortably in a country with a similar language and Slavic mentality.
Permanent residence in Poland: Video.
Action plan.
Citizens of Russia, Belarus and Ukraine can work in Poland without special permission for work, but no more than six months a year. To do this, they need to get a working visa, valid only for six months. It is issued on the basis of a simple invitation from the employer.
If the employer is interested in you, he will contact the local authorities and ask you to give you a work permit. Those who have this permission are required to have a residence permit.
One nuance – after obtaining permission, you will have to leave Poland in order to issue a work visa for the year at the Polish Consulate in your country. Having entered Poland on this visa, you can apply for a residence permit. First it will be issued for the duration of your employment contract, and then it can be renewed.
Opening a business.
Businessmen can apply for a residence permit in two ways – as founders or as employees in their own company, having previously obtained a work permit. If the business is booming, then the required residence permit will be prolonged.
In order to be able to apply for permanent residence after five years, it is necessary that the level of income allows you to live comfortably in Poland, to you and your family.
Entrepreneurial activity in Poland for foreigners is possible only when a legal entity is established. You will need funds for registered capital and registration. But compared to other European countries, opening a business in Poland will be cheaper.
Become a student.
Prices in Poland and higher education are relatively affordable. Free study is possible for foreigners participating in student exchange programs. Students form a residence permit for the period of study, and the institution itself prolongs it by results of academic achievement.
In addition to successfully passing exams, foreign students must have sufficient funds; however, they have the right to work up to 6 months a year in the learning process. In addition to universities, for the design of residence permit will suit annual language courses.
Time spent on the territory of Poland in the student body, goes to credit for permanent residence only half. That is, after studying at the university for four years, you will need to find a job to live in the country for another three years. To do this with a Polish diploma will be much easier. After this, you can apply for permanent residence.
Family circumstances.
Having registered a relationship with a Polish citizen or a foreigner legally residing in Poland, you will be able to obtain a residence permit. The main difficulty is that it will be necessary to constantly prove that the marriage & # 8211; present. Although, if you really created a family, there are no special difficulties in this.
You can apply for at least three months after the marriage. Two years after the wedding, it is possible to obtain permanent residence.