How to go live in Germany?
For me, the answer is very simple – to open a visa, buy a ticket for a plane, a hotel for the first time and all roads are open. But this is an extremely extreme way of moving and for many it does not fit.
Ways to move to Germany.
There are many official ways to move. For most of the citizens of Russia, the most optimal are employment, education, marriage with a resident of the country.
Finding a job in Germany is not as difficult as it may seem. Highly qualified specialists (programmers, engineers) and simple workers (waiters, cleaners) are in high demand.
The option of studying is suitable for the well-to-do strata of the population, as getting an education in the country is quite expensive, and not everyone will be able to afford it.
With the development of social networks, the search for your second half has become very simple. In Facebook, you can easily find friends in Germany and start communicating. And you look, there will be a spark between you.
Adaptation issues.
According to my friend, the issue of adaptation is almost the main obstacle to a successful life in the country. Any foreigner will always be a stranger in Germany. It will be felt in relation to others, neighbors and co-workers. Many years will go to learn the language and the development of correct pronunciation, Russian sometimes it’s hard to get used to German meticulousness.
Leaving highly qualified specialists often take their family with them. But their second half may not have a profession in demand in the country, and lawyers, accountants and sales managers have enough in Germany. Because of the forced permanent residence of one of the spouses at home in the family, regular friction can arise, which can even lead to a divorce.
Pros of living in Germany.
But do not exaggerate, as a person who has already decided to move, will be able to cope with any difficulties.
And as a bonus, he will receive:
high quality of life; cheapness of consumer goods; German order and high security of life in the country; the possibility of traveling throughout Europe without visa formalities; a decent level of the pension system.
The question of how to go live in Germany is being asked by an increasing number of people. My family was no exception. A high standard of living, the best technologies, medicine, good social programs are good reasons for moving.
First, I’ll tell you about what programs exist for moving to permanent residence.
Proven ways to go to Germany.
So, you decided to radically change your life, change your country and culture. Now we have to choose how to move to Germany.
The most common programs:
Higher education . Suitable for young people. You can enter the university after graduating from school or after a year of training, two at your institute. Initially, they give a residence permit (for a period of study), then you must find work for yourself (then the residence permit is extended) Working visa. It’s not easy to get it. After all, you must be interested in the employer. This means: a perfect knowledge of German, a necessary rare profession, work experience. The Social Year. Suitable for those who do not have the opportunity to leave for other programs. It does not matter education, experience. We need a minimum level of German and a willingness to carry out a complex, socially useful work. Visa AU-Pair. If you are not yet 27 years old and have a lot of energy, go for it. Here you will be offered to work in the family as an assistant (nanny, cook, maid) for a nominal fee (about 300 euros). Then you can extend the visa by entering the university. Marriage. Very popular in Germany. German immigration. For those who have German roots. Often there is a family reunion. Jewish immigration. It is possible for you if your parents or grandmother and grandfather of this nationality.
More details about the last paragraph. Right now our family is solving this issue.
How to leave for permanent residence in Germany on the Jewish line.
We filed a questionnaire at the German Consulate. By nationality of the grandfather. To do this, they registered in advance (queues for six months ahead) and correctly prepared all the necessary documents. We resorted to the help of a specialist, so as not to miss anything. In addition to the standard list, you need a certificate of non-conviction (its validity is 3 months). On the day of the application, of course, we were worried, because we had to interview an employee of the consulate. Everything went well, however, they accepted us from the second time. Since the first time our marriage was less than 3 years. Now we are waiting for an answer. A little more than a year passed. Soon there should be a result.
Deciding to move, learn German at least at A1 level. This is a prerequisite. Also stock up with money (collect all the references, go to file documents, assistant services are not cheap) and patience. I wish good luck and positive answers.
I always thought that you can get citizenship in another country only if you have distant relatives in this country or you will successfully marry a foreigner. And since none of these options suited me, I convinced myself that foreign citizenship does not shine to me. But in vain.
As I left to live in Germany.
The idea of traveling as a volunteer for the European EVS program came about by chance, when a friend of mine told me about an urgent call for a volunteer team, as one boy failed. By the end of the week I was informed that my application was approved, and I will go to Germany to work in the social center of Munich. In the next 12 months I fell in love with this country and I absolutely did not want to leave here. At the same time, our curator told us about the opportunities to stay in Germany.
And the first point in my plan for the move was the entry into a German university. It turned out that for foreigners almost every state university offers free tuition and even a scholarship, and most importantly, that it does not need to be a child prodigy, so I did not have any special problems with admission.
How to stay in Germany after graduation from the university.
Immediately after the receipt, I began to look for work. Firstly, life in Munich is quite expensive, and secondly, it is better to find a place in advance for work after graduation. As a result, for 6 years of study, I worked in 4 different positions and stopped at the position of assistant to work with clients. The bosses were enough for me, so after 3 years of part-time employment, I received such a welcome invitation to work and ran to issue a work visa for another year (the first two years the work visa is issued only for 1 year with further extension).
How long does it take to get citizenship.
In order to get a coveted passport, you will have to live in Germany for 8 years. This period may be slightly reduced if:
you have merits before the state; you have successfully completed the integration course; you have especially great success in integration.
Be that as it may, each case is treated individually, and some advice can help someone, but someone does not.
Therefore, I just wish everyone good luck and see you in Germany.
At the beginning a small background. My mother married a German and migrated to Germany, after a while I was born. When I was 5, my parents divorced and my mother returned to Russia, having sued me from my father. Up to 5 years I spoke only in German, although now I do not remember the words, the time has all erased from memory. With my father we kept in touch, and after 35 years he challenges me to move.
What to do when you have a husband, two grown-up daughters, but in Russia you feel atrocious.
How to go live in Germany.
With a large influx of refugees into the EU countries, it became not so easy to migrate to Germany. There are several options under which you can go live in Germany:
To prove kinship, for this it is necessary to collect a bunch of documents; to work, but here you need to have a demanded specialty; as a refugee, all clear evidence must be provided; study in Germany; family reunification ; marriage with a German.
In my case, I applied for family reunification.
Preparation and moving.
My husband categorically refused to move and one of the daughters too (we have twins), as a result, it was decided at the family council that I was migrating with one of my daughters, and my husband and my other daughter are staying in Russia, because my father was already old and needed in custody and care, and even after his death, there would be no one to reunite with. In the German embassy, I took a list of documents that are needed to obtain a visa. A prerequisite was the knowledge of the elementary level of the German language.
Although it was enough to me only to take courses, and the rest of the family go with me “trailer”. But we went to the courses with my daughter together, because it’s so much more fun, in any case, she must also know the basics of the German language, and even in Germany he will still have to teach it, which is more expensive with the German teacher. Documents had to be collected very much, the most memorable was a certificate from the police that there were no problems with the law, which had to wait about a month. I received a visa not quickly, after six months, a nervous business. Now we are preparing documents for reunification with the husband and the second daughter, after the visit to Germany they also agreed to move.