How to get a residence permit in Spain?
Citizens of different countries who have lived without documents for several years in Spain can obtain a residence permit for settlement. This type of residence permit allows foreigners to settle their illegal situation in Spain. How to do it?
From the editorial office: of course this method is illegal and wrong, but it is, so let’s consider it, especially since it has a certain popularity among migrants in this country.
“There are different ways to move to the land of your dreams. Of these, the most dangerous is to be an illegal. Just imagine: you go to Spain as a tourist, and then just stay forever, “- says Russian Alexei, who illegally settled in Madrid. According to him, he expects to obtain a residence permit in the Pale of Settlement, but for the time being he tries not to catch the eye of policemen. If caught, they can be fined and expelled from the country.
This is the most budgetary way to obtain a residence permit in Spain, said the Russian woman Rimma, who received residence permits after three years of illegal life. “It sounds a little paradoxical, but it really is so – almost all illegal immigrants who lived here for three years, the Spaniards give residency permits, a temporary residence permit, which in 10 years will be permanent,” she shares her experience. For three years Rimma never caught the police: “Live peacefully, and no one will drive you out!” ”
The residence permit for settlement (Arraigo social) can be obtained by foreigners who already live in Spain. For registration of the necessary documents to return to their home country will not be required. There are three types of residency permits: social, work and family.
Residence permit in Spain for social settlement.
To obtain a residence permit for social settlement, you need to live in Spain for at least 3 years, and then prove that during this time a person has integrated into the local society.
The period of residence in Spain begins to count from the first day of registration in the country. The best confirmation of the fact that a person really lived in Spain will be a propiska in his or her rented house, as well as a stamp on entry into a foreign passport. In addition, various checks, receipts, certificates, certificates on teaching the Spanish language will be useful.
For 3 years, citizens who apply for residence permits can leave Spain for no more than 120 days. However, in fact, illegal immigrants live in Spain all three years, because when crossing the border with an expired visa, they are threatened with a ban on entry to Spain.
Illegal migrants will be more likely to obtain a residence permit if they are related by a relative to a foreigner who already lives in Spain with a valid residence permit.
To obtain a residence permit, you need to pass an interview on integration with the social worker. It checks how well a person fits into the society, whether he knows the Spanish language, whether he goes to interest courses or at least to the library.
In a number of regions where two languages have been adopted, for example, in Catalonia and Valencia, it will also be necessary to confirm the knowledge of the second language at a colloquial level.
Also, before applying for a residence permit, you must sign a labor contract for 1 year with any Spanish employer. At the same time, the company, in which an illegal is arranged, should not have debts on taxes and social payments. If the employer is an individual, you need to confirm the availability of income equal to at least 100% of the IPREM (Spanish variant of the subsistence minimum), which is � 532.51 per month.
A candidate for a residency permit may have several jobs, with a total employment of at least 30 hours per week.
An employment contract is not needed if a person has enough money to live in Spain, he opened his business or registers it. This should be noted in the statement on social integration.
It is quite difficult to confirm financial solvency without an employment contract, therefore it is necessary to consult with the migration service staff in advance.
The residence permit for the labor settlement.
People who have lived in Spain for at least 2 years can apply for a residence permit for a working settlement. As in the first case, the term of residence begins to be reported from the moment of registration in Spain. Also useful are certificates, certificates, checks, receipts.
In this case, people are allowed to leave the country for no longer than 90 days in 2 years, but after leaving Spain with an expired visa, migration services can close their entry into the country.
To get a residence permit for the workplace, you need to work in one place for at least 6 months. The availability of labor relations can confirm the decision of the court or the administrative decision of the inspection on labor and social insurance.
Residence permit for family residence.
Residence permit in Spain can also receive the parents of those children who were born in Spain. Also, children of parents who have Spanish citizenship by birth can count on a “family” residence permit. For example, if a Russian woman has a child from a Spaniard, she can obtain a residence permit. In this case, applicants do not need to live 2 or 3 years in Spain – there is no minimum stay.
To obtain a residence permit, you will need to provide a birth certificate: in the first case, the applicant’s child, in the second case – the applicant and the Spanish parent.
Requirements for candidates for residence permit.
For those who want to obtain a residence permit for social, family or working residency, they put forward the same requirements:
A person should not be a citizen or relative of a citizen of another EU country and Switzerland; He must know Spanish; The candidate should not have previous convictions in Spain and the previous country of residence (a certificate of non-conviction in his native country can be made by proxy); The applicant must not have a ban on entry to Spain and any other Schengen country; All documents are not in Spanish, should be translated into Spanish and assured in the legalization department of the Consulate General of Spain in Moscow. If the documents are not certified in the consulate, a translation is possible which was made by a sworn translator officially recognized in Spain; All documents must have an apostille.
Usually an application for a residence permit is considered up to 3 months, but often a residence permit is issued for a month. After receiving, you need to submit documents for the resident card registration for 1 month, as well as fingerprints.
“Yes, I was illegal, but it was temporary and not terrible,” says Rimma, who was made a residence permit two months after the application. “On the contrary, my last three years were the most wonderful and positive in my life, I had equal rights with the local and did not violate any laws (not counting the expired visa in the passport).”
Join us on social networks, so as not to miss all the most important and interesting information!