How to bring your parents to Canada. Sponsorship of relatives under the program Family Class.
A Canadian citizen or a person with Permanent Resident status has the right to sponsor their relatives for the purpose of obtaining an immigrant visa.
The immigration program “Family Class” allows you to obtain the status of permanent residence in Canada to people who have a relative in Canada – provided that he takes on the financial responsibility for the applicant.
If you are a citizen of Canada over the age of eighteen, you can become a sponsor for the immigration of your relatives:
& mdash; Parents, grandfathers and grandmothers.
& mdash; Brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces or grandchildren.
For sponsorship, you will need to prove that you can provide sponsored:
& mdash; Basic needs (food, school, housing, etc.)
This process consists of two parts:
& mdash; A Canadian citizen (sponsor) sends an application to The Case Processing Center (CPC), which will review your sponsorship. If approved, the CPC will send a positive result to the immigration service of Canada – Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).
& mdash; Sponsor applies for permanent residence status. This should happen at the same time as the sponsor’s application.
If the marriage is registered in Canada, you must provide a marriage certificate. If the marriage is registered outside of Canada, you need to provide a document that shows your marriage in accordance with the laws of Canada, as well as the country where it was concluded. Mandatory conclusion of sponsorship for a period of three years.
The civil spouse.
Heterosexual or same-sex couples who have lived together for at least a year. You will need to prove that you live together. This can be: a joint bank account, joint ownership of the house, a joint lease of housing, joint checks on payment of rent for housing, joint registration in companies providing utilities, etc. Mandatory conclusion of sponsorship for a period of three years.
Same-sex partners.
Provide a marriage certificate of one of the provinces of Canada or other countries. Mandatory conclusion of sponsorship for a period of three years.
A civil husband, but for some reason you can not live together. Mandatory conclusion of sponsorship for a period of three years.
Unmarried or same-sex couples who are in a relationship for at least a year, but can not live together because of the immigration barrier, are married to someone from a country that does not have the opportunity to divorce, or are in same-sex relationships in a country where this is unacceptable .
Children under the age of nineteen (compulsory conclusion of sponsorship for a period of three years). Children over the age of nineteen, if they are financially dependent due to their physical or mental condition (compulsory conclusion of sponsorship for a period of ten years).
Parents, grandfathers and grandmothers.
Mandatory conclusion of sponsorship for a period of three to ten years – depending on the age of the sponsored and your relationship.
Brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces or grandchildren.
This category is available for sponsorship if these people are orphans under the age of eighteen, and also do not have marital relations.
If you have not found an acceptable category for immigration under the sponsorship program for your relatives, the latter can take advantage of federal or provincial immigration programs in Canada.
You can emigrate to Canada in a variety of ways, for example:
& mdash; Use the program for skilled workers. To do this, you must meet several requirements: it is good to know English or French, to have higher education, work experience in your specialty, etc.
& mdash; Move through the provincial program, for example, Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba or Quebec.
& mdash; Enroll in a Canadian college or language course. You will master a new profession, get local experience and this will help in the future to obtain a Canadian passport.
& mdash; If you do not know how to file documents and want to be sure of the result, contact immigration lawyers. They will help you to immigrate to Canada quickly and in the most beneficial way for you.
Our YouTube channel.
Canada & mdash; sections.
Key phrases.
Related materials.
Immigration to Canada for the program of the province of Manitoba Skilled Worker Overseas – Express Entry Pathway.
Immigration to Canada under the Nova Scotia program Skilled Worker.
Immigration to Canada under the Nova Scotia program Demand: Express Entry.
Company.
Soft Integrator Europe sp. z o.o.
Join now.
& copy; 2018 All rights reserved.
Exclusive on our YouTube channel!
Learn the working ways of emigration, as well as true stories about life in other countries.