How can I change my address with the help of the US Citizenship and Immigration Services.
An unofficial translation of the manual published on the website of the Citizenship and Immigration Service in the United States. The original text you can read here & # 171; General Information. How Do I Change My Address With USCIS? & # 187 ;.
According to US law, most non-US citizens [1] are required to notify of a change of residence within 10 days of moving, filling out the AR-11 form, Change of Adress.
Fulfillment of these requirements of the law and submission of necessary forms does not allow changing these addresses in filed applications or applications to the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services).
Most people today have the opportunity to fill out the AR-11 form in order to notify the USCIS about their new address on the organization’s official website, www.uscis.gov. This guide describes how and in what cases it is necessary to declare an address change in the USCIS.
Any papers or documents USCIS sends via the official State Mail. If the recipient’s name is not on the mailbox or it is not registered with the local US Post office, the documents sent may not be delivered to the addressee. It is important not to forget to register at the nearest post office, and attach your own name to the mailbox.
For US citizens:
If you & # 8212; citizen of the United States, and have outstanding issues with USCIS:
If you submit any application or petition to the USCIS, and if the answer has not yet been provided, you should keep the USCIS informed of the changes in the address to receive any papers and documents. USCIS will clarify some information on pending issues. It is important to provide the following:
Number of the recipient, or have some paper on which it is specified; New address of stay; Old address; and Name and personal information about the person / persons that were specified in the documents.
It is important to remember that changing the address using the USCIS website can not change address information in the following cases:
A US citizen filed an application for the entry of relatives, which has already been confirmed:
If a US citizen, or the person he sponsors, has changed his place of residence, it is necessary to follow the instructions on the confirmation letter, about who to inform about the change of address, and how to do it.
If a US citizen supports financially anyone who immigrated:
A US citizen is required to change the address in the USCIS if Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, was previously filled in as an obligation to provide financial support for someone to enable him to immigrate. By law, it is necessary to notify the USCIS of any change in the address of stay by filling out the form I-865, Sponsor’s Notice of Change of Address. You can download it with instructions from the website www.uscis.gov.
If there are unauthorized applications in the Immigration Service:
If the citizen has moved and there are unresolved issues with the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA), you must notify BIA within 5 days by filling out the EOIR 33 / BIA form. BIA can not be notified of the change of address, changing it only on the USCIS website. Form EOIR 33 / BIA is available on the website of the Ministry of Justice at www.usdoj.gov/eoir/formslist.
For residents of the country:
Residents of the United States, by law, are required to notify the change of address of residence within 10 days from the date of the move. In order to notify the USCIS, you should fill out the AR-11 form. It can be downloaded from the USCIS website.
If the US resident has unresolved issues with the USCIS:
If the resident has submitted any application or a request to the USCIS for which an answer has not yet been received, it is necessary to keep the USCIS aware of any changes in the address so that the papers are successfully delivered. This can be done on the website www.uscis.gov, applicable to most applications and applications, filling out the AR-11 form. Submission Form AR-11 & # 8212; this is the first step. USCIS will clarify some information on pending issues. It is important to provide the following data:
Number of the recipient, or have some paper on which it is specified; New address of stay; Old address; and Name and personal information about the person / persons that were specified in the documents; The date of the last arrival in the United States (if you can not remember the exact date, you should indicate approximate); and the place and time of the last arrival in the USA (arrival port & # 8212; land, sea, or air).
It is important to remember that changing the address using the USCIS web site can not change address information in the following cases:
A resident who sponsors someone who immigrates:
According to the law, in addition to the AR-11 form, if Form I-864 was filed for financial sponsorship of someone who becomes a permanent resident, it is necessary to inform the USCIS about the change of address of stay by submitting Form I-865, which can be downloaded using instructions on the USCIS website.
The resident filed a petition for the entry of relatives, which has already been confirmed:
If the resident, or the person he sponsors, has changed his place of residence, it is necessary to follow the instructions indicated on the confirmation letter about who to inform about the change of address and how to do it.
If there are unauthorized applications in the Immigration Services:
If the resident has moved and he has unresolved issues with the Immigration Court proceedings (eg Immigration Court proceedings), for example, with deportation or with the Immigration Appeals (BIA), you must notify IC or BIA for 5 days by filling out the EOIR 33 / IC or EOIR 33 / BIA form, respectively. BIA can not be notified of the change of address, changing it only on the USCIS website. Forms EOIR 33 / IC and EOIR 33 / BIA are available on the website of the Ministry of Justice at www.usdoj.gov/eoir/formslist.
Also, the AR-11 form should be submitted separately. It’s possible to do online.
For all other persons:
For persons who are not US citizens or full residents of the country:
If there are unresolved issues with USCIS:
If the person has submitted any application or application in the USCIS, which still has not received a response, you must keep the USCIS aware of any change in the address so that the papers are successfully delivered. It is possible to do this on the website www.uscis.gov for most applications and requests, filling out the AR-11 form. Submission Form AR-11 & # 8212; this is the first step. USCIS will clarify some information on pending issues. It is important to provide the following data:
Number of the recipient, or have some paper on which it is specified; New address of stay; Old address; and Name and personal information about the person / persons that were specified in the documents; The date of the last arrival in the United States (if you can not remember the exact date, you should indicate approximate); and the place and time of the last arrival in the USA (arrival port & # 8212; land, sea, or air). If there are unauthorized applications in the Immigration Services:
If the non-resident has moved and he has unresolved issues with the Immigration Court (for example, deportation) or with the Immigration Appeals (BIA), you must notify the IC or BIA within 5 days by filling in the form EOIR 33 / IC or EOIR 33 / BIA respectively. BIA can not be notified of the change of address, changing it only on the USCIS website. Forms EOIR 33 / IC and EOIR 33 / BIA are available on the website of the Ministry of Justice at www.usdoj.gov/eoir/formslist.
Also, the AR-11 form should be submitted separately. It’s possible to do online.
The main forms of USCIS referenced in this article.
Oath of Support (Affidavit of Support)
A note on changing the address of the sponsor’s stay (Sponsor’s Notice of Change of Address)
Change of address (Change of Adress)
Website in the Internet: www.uscis.gov.
To obtain copies of this manual, or to obtain information about citizenship and immigration services, visit this website. There are also available for downloading the form, questionnaire in electronic form, checking the status of the submitted application and much more. It is recommended to start by reading the materials of the site!
If you do not have access to the Internet, you should visit the nearest library. If you can not get the answer to the question yourself, you can ask it to support.
Support service: 1-800-375-5283 For people with hearing impairment, support number: 1-800-767-1833.
Other government services in the US.
For new immigrants.
National Center for Health Statistics.
This guide provides basic information that allows you to read the rules and procedures. For more information, particularly legal and regulatory, visit the website. Immigration Law & # 8212; complex, and it is almost impossible to describe all aspects and nuances of it. Also, it is possible to obtain information from authorized lawyers or from non-profit agencies accredited by the Immigration Service.
[1] Only persons of statuses A and G (for example, official representatives of other states and international organizations) and a number of non-immigrants who do not need a visa whose stay in the United States does not exceed 29 days can be exempted from this obligation.