Getting a visa to Egypt.
Due to the fact that tourism is one of the main income items in Egypt, entry into this country is simplified for most countries of the world. Citizens of the United States, Britain, the EU, as well as some CIS countries can obtain a visa upon arrival in the country.
Tourists from the European Union, the United States and Israel arriving at Sharm El Sheikh airport or the ports of Nuweiba, Taba, do not need a visa if they are not going to leave the Sinai peninsula. In this case, upon arrival, a free stamp “Sinai only” is put on the passport, which allows them to stay in Sinai for two weeks. To leave it, you can issue a permit by contacting the travel company or arriving at the airport yourself.
CIS countries (Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Armenia, Georgia) EU countries Australia Canada Great Britain Croatia Japan New Zealand Norway Macedonia Korea Serbia USA.
For the USA, the EU countries and Israel, the Sinai visa is effective;
Citizens of other countries, in particular such as Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan and Moldova, should receive it in advance by contacting the consulate of Egypt in their country. In addition, they should get a security clearance.
Required documents.
To issue a tourist visa to Egypt, it is necessary to collect a standard package of papers and provide it to the visa department of the Egyptian Embassy:
passport (expiring at least 6 months after the date of submission of documents) photo of 3×4 cm on a white background wilting for extradition (example here) a copy of the pages of the national passport with personal data and registration insurance travel agent voucher for children not inscribed in the parent’s passport – a copy of the birth certificate.
Until July 1, 2017, the cost of a visa is $ 8212; 25 US dollars. From July 1, 2017, its cost will be increased to $ 60.