Close Europe.
Immigration to Europe, work and citizenship in the EU.
Permanent residence in Germany and the EU Resident Card: conditions of receipt.
The next stage after obtaining a residence permit and the presence on the grounds is the acquisition of permanent residence in Germany (in other words, permission to settle). In this article, we’ll look at two similar, but not identical, documents: & # 8212; Permanent residence in Germany and the EU Resident Card.
Permission to settle is a document giving the right to its owner to carry out economic activities in the territory of Germany and also to live an unlimited amount of time without the need to update this document in connection with the loss of validity.
There is quite an impressive list of conditions for obtaining permanent residence in Germany:
stay in Germany for the last five years on the basis of a residence permit; availability of financial means of subsistence; payment of pension contributions (mandatory or voluntary) within 60 months or the existence of a pension insurance contract with the insurance company. At the same time, the time spent on childcare leave should be taken into account; the granting of this status will not harm public safety or order and the alien does not endanger other citizens and does not have serious offenses during his stay in Germany; the right to work in Germany by residence permit; presence of other official documents permitting to carry out economic activities; sufficient knowledge of the German language (at level B1 and above); availability of basic knowledge of the legal and social system and the way of life in the federal territory of Germany where the person is located; The applicant has sufficient housing space for himself and his family.
The above requirements under numbers 1, 7 and 8 are automatically considered fulfilled if the integration course is successfully completed. These requirements are canceled if the alien is unable to fulfill them due to physical, mental illness or disability. In this case, the requirements under the numbers 1, 2, 3 may not be mandatory, in the case of obtaining permanent residence by the spouse. To obtain documents in the case of spouses it is enough that one of them meets these requirements. So, one of the spouses can be in the custody of another and not have the need to work. For people who are in Germany on the basis of training, the requirement number 3, on the payment of pension payments, is not taken into account.
German law clearly states that the EU Resident Card is equivalent to a settlement permit (permanent residence permit). The issuance of the EU resident card is governed by Directive 2003/109 / EC.
The EU Resident Card is issued when the following conditions are met:
residence in the federal territory of Germany for a residence permit for five years; availability of a fixed and regular income sufficient for living and keeping members of the family (in case of being a breadwinner of the family); * sufficient knowledge of the German language (at level B1 and above); availability of basic knowledge of the legal and social system and the way of life in the federal territory of Germany where the person is located; the granting of such status will not harm public safety or order and the foreigner does not endanger other citizens and does not have serious offenses during his stay in Germany; The applicant has sufficient housing space for himself and his family.
* – Fixed and regular income means payment of taxes in Germany, payment of pension contributions, the availability of medical insurance perpetual or with automatic prolongation.
The EU resident card is not issued if the person stays in residence for the purpose of training or when applying for refugee status until the decision to grant the person to this status is taken.
Periods of time that are included in the issuance of permanent residence and the EU Resident Card:
the absence in Germany of up to six months in connection with the performance of work abroad; the existence of a certain period of residence by residence permit, permanent residence, the Blue Card of the EU or the EU Resident Card, but the absence in Germany and the loss of the right to settlement due to settlement in another state outside the EU. It is possible to restore the existing term if no more than 4 years have elapsed since the change of status; the time when a person was granted freedom of movement within the EU (it is granted on the basis of citizenship or marriage with an EU citizen); half the period of study at an educational institution or an internship; if the person had the right to grant refugee status, the period from the submission of the application for granting the status is counted, until the issuance of documents certifying this status. Prerequisite & # 8212; a positive decision to grant a status.
If a foreigner has a Blue Card of the EU that was issued by another EU member state, the terms for obtaining a residence permit for him are as follows: 18 months of residence in the state that issued the Card, after which it is necessary to live an additional two years in Germany.
Thus, the receipt of documents that will relieve their owner of the need to constantly worry about the grounds of their location in Germany, has fairly simple and specific conditions. Moreover, Germany has become much more attractive for training, since it now accounts for half of the term of study in the general period of obtaining permanent residence. So, after completing a full course of study before a master’s degree, there will be only a couple of years before obtaining the coveted status of permanent residence, and then citizenship.
We hope that this material will be useful to you and taken into account when deciding to move to Germany. Subscribe to us on social networks to avoid missing fresh materials. Thank you for your attention!