Canadian immigration qualifying certificate in Quebec
In the province of Quebec, there is its own immigration program for qualified specialists. The program itself is different from the usual federal, its ease and smaller requirements. But it should not be forgotten that Quebec is a French-speaking province, and immigrants wishing to come there must have sufficient French language skills. Since this is a serious step that will affect the future of your family, it will be better if you know in advance as much as possible about Quebec – the place of your future residence. On the site MontrealRus.com, you can do this by reading daily news and articles about Montreal and Quebec. If you have additional questions, you can ask them on the forum site.
Filling takes place completely in anonymous mode and gives you a complete idea of your chances and opportunities. This verification questionnaire will allow you to decide who exactly to choose as the main applicant when submitting documents.
Attention! Successful passage through the program of professional immigration does not guarantee you employment in your field of activity.
3. Submission of the official immigration application.
1.Check your professional relevance in Quebec.
Significant importance is the relevance of your profession in Quebec.
A brochure with data on specialties in Quebec with the official addresses of sites of various professional associations:
Basic tips for overcoming occupational obstacles:
Finding a job in the specialty is one of the most important stages of successful immigration.
Spouse or partner: 150 Canadian dollars.
Each child: 150 Canadian dollars.
The cost of the qualifying certificate can change at any time.
We advise you to periodically go to the official page to check the correctness of the amount, on the same page you can get information about the methods of payment:
The cost of a Canadian residence permit (permanent residence application)
On the next page you can accurately estimate the cost of a residence permit, which depends on the number of people in the family:
Quebec requires immigrants to be financially independent, at least in the first 3 months of residence. This is the basis for the minimum amount required for entering Quebec. For one person it is 2 593 Canadian dollars. If the family has more than one person, the amount is calculated depending on the number of family members. For example, a family of two adults and two children under the age of 18 must have a minimum amount of 4,597 Canadian dollars for the first 3 months.
Below is a table on which you can calculate the minimum required amount:
Selection and decision on acceptance are two roles that Quebec and Canada share.
Quebec is responsible for selecting immigrants for a professional program on its territory.
Quebec selects according to criteria aimed at achieving its immigration priorities.
In the case of selection, the applicant obtains a Qualification Certificate in Quebec (Certificat de selection du Quebec)
Canada is responsible for accepting potential professional immigrants on its territory.
Canada accepts in Quebec applicants who have already passed the selection in Quebec. For admission to Canada, you need to apply for permanent residence, successfully undergo a medical check and a security check.
If the health of the main applicant or one of the family members does not meet the requirements or, in Canada’s opinion, can provide public risk, then the application will be rejected, even if the applicants were selected in Quebec.
After three years of residence in Canada, you can apply for citizenship.
� At least one diploma of a secondary school or a vocational institution corresponding to the education system of Quebec.
� Knowledge of the French language.
The main factors directly related to the successful passage of the program of professional immigration:
Knowledge of French and English.
Former visits to Quebec, a family with a residence or Canadian citizenship.
Data of the spouse (height, weight, volume of the chest – a joke :)).
Financial independence. The family must at least have the funds for 3 months in Quebec.
Invitation to work in Quebec.
Thoroughly prepare documents, this will help you speed up the entire immigration process. A complete list of documents and data will allow you to properly evaluate immigration services.
Correctly fill in all the documents: a document of financial independence, administrative fees and other declarations.
If there are documents confirming knowledge of the French language, then attach them to the general list. Language diplomas must meet the requirements recognized by Quebec: TEFAQ (Test d’evaluation du francais adapte pour le Quebec) of the Paris university Chambre de commerce et d’industrie de Paris (CCIP-Paris Chamber of Commerce) or Test de connaissance du francais pour le Quebec TCFQ – French fluency test for Quebec) received in the Center international d’etudes pedagogiques (CIEP – International Center for Pedagogical Studies).
The Immigration Bureau of Quebec in your country will check your application for all the documents. If you have all the documents, you will receive a notification about it. Otherwise you will receive a notification with a list of missing documents that you will need to complete in the shortest possible time.
Your application will be evaluated only after completing all the documents.
According to the submitted application, one of three decisions can be taken:
1. Choice based on the application.
In some cases, an interview will not be necessary, since the decision will be taken solely on the basis of an immigration statement.
If you have satisfied the immigration commission in all respects, you will be sent a Qualification Certificate of Quebec (CSQ – Quebec Selection Certificate) and a notice of the next stages of immigration.
2. Notification of intention to reject your application.
You will receive a notice of intention to reject your immigration application if within the next 60 days you do not provide additional documents and information that may change the immigration bureau’s decision. After receiving the missing information, your immigration office will continue to review your application. If you can not provide additional documents or information, your application will be rejected without further notice. In case of rejection, you have the opportunity to file a request for administrative review of your documents.
Application for administrative review of documents.
You can apply in the following cases:
In these cases, you will have to file an official application for review, with an explanation of the reasons and attach all the missing original documents (be sure to keep photocopies). The application must be sent no later than 90 days to the address:
Ministere de l’Immigration et des Communautes culturelles.
Service de la revision administrative.
360, rue McGill, 3e etage.
Montreal (Quebec) H2Y 2E9.
3. Invitation for an interview.
If the preliminary inspection of your documents meets the requirements, you will be sent an invitation to an interview with the date, place and exact time. Together with the invitation you will be sent a list of documents that you will need to take with you.
During the interview, the immigration officer will review your file on the basis of a selection application (Application for a Selection Certificate).
The following factors are especially carefully considered for interviews:
The immigration officer will assess your ability to adapt, ask you about future plans in Quebec, learn about the steps you have already taken for future integration (we recommend bringing printouts from the Internet with job search results in Quebec, various information about your specialty in Quebec and etc.).
The approximate duration of the interview is from half an hour to an hour.
At the end of the interview, one of the following decisions can be made:
In case of a positive evaluation of your dossier and the results of the interview, the immigration officer will inform you about the next stages of the immigration procedure. In some cases, the Qualification Certificate in Quebec (Certificat de selection du Quebec) will be issued on the spot. In other cases you will receive a Certificate by mail.
If the immigration officer decides that your candidacy does not meet the immigration criteria, you will receive an explanatory letter with the right to file a petition for an administrative review of the dossier.
In the case of lack of documents, you will be notified of the intention to reject your candidacy. Within 60 days you will have the opportunity to complete your file with all the missing documents and information. In the event that all the required evidence and documents are not provided, your file will be rejected without further notice. In this case, you will be able to file a petition for administrative review of the dossier.
The application must be sent no later than 90 days to the address:
Ministere de l’Immigration et des Communautes culturelles.
Service de la revision administrative.
360, rue McGill, 3e etage.
Montreal (Quebec) H2Y 2E9.
Timetables for interviews around the world.
After receiving the certificate of selection in Quebec (Certificat de selection du Quebec) it is required to apply to Canada for obtaining a residence permit.
All information and forms are available on the official website of the Canadian immigration agency:
If the health of the main applicant or one of the family members does not meet the requirements or, in Canada’s opinion, can provide public risk, then the application will be rejected, even if the applicants have been selected to Quebec. The application will also be rejected if the main applicant or one of his family members is sick with a disease whose treatment, according to Canada, is too costly for the state.
The decision is made on the basis of your criminal past. A statement from the police must be attached to the application.
The application will be rejected if Canada finds that the applicant may be a threat to the security of the country.
And voila! Welcome to the country of maple leaves and hockey ;-)!