Canada opens a new program for immigration.
The immigration authorities of the Canadian province of Alberta announced the opening of a new stream for immigrants called the Opportunity stream. Applications for participation will be accepted on January 2, 2018 in accordance with the rules of the provincial program Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP).
Opportunity stream will enable foreign specialists working in Alberta to obtain permanent resident status in Canada. Like other AINP streams, Opportunity stream has a local character, that is, candidates are considered outside the federal selection system. Successful candidates receive a recommendation from the provincial authorities, which makes it easier for them to obtain permanent residence.
The new program will replace the two streams that exist in Alberta today: Employer-Driven stream and Strategic Recruitment stream. Prior to the official opening of Opportunity stream, the government will continue to accept and process applications for existing flows, but after January 8, Employer-Driven stream and Strategic Recruitment stream will be closed.
Applicants for Opportunity stream need a job offer from an employer from Alberta. This is not necessarily a highly qualified profession. Most occupations from the National Occupational Classification (NOC) classification have level 0, A, B, C and D.
At the time of filing an application for immigration, the candidate must be a temporary resident and must not be a party to the flow in another province other than Alberta. Applicants who work in positions not certified by the Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) must have an exemption document.
In addition, they must confirm the knowledge of English or French at level 4 or higher in the Canadian Language Benchmark test, the results of which are officially recognized by the Alberta government. This requirement is milder than on other popular programs for immigrants, like the Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC). After January 2, 2019, the requirement will rise to a level of at least level 5 in the Canadian Language Benchmark.
For nurses, nurses and patient care partners (NOC 3413), a minimum threshold of 7 CLB was established.
Like FSWC, applicants must have a certificate of full secondary education or a diploma of higher education. Candidates who study outside Canada must obtain an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) certificate that confirms the relevance of your foreign educational document. In some cases, applicants should not receive ECA even if they did not study in Canada, for example, if they have experience in or a certificate of qualification issued by the Alberta authorities.
The candidate must have 12 months of full-time work experience in Alberta for the last 18 months or 24 months of full-time work in Canada and / or abroad over the last 30 months (this can be a combination of experience gained in Alberta or another Canadian province / territory and / or abroad).
Finally, applicants must receive a certain minimum income, depending on the size of their family.
Professions not participating in the program.
People who work in these professions are not allowed to participate in the Opportunity stream program.
Source: CIC News.
See also.
Preparation for the test for Canadian citizenship will bear changes.
Immigration to Canada through study: the path from the student to the citizen of Canada.
Top 10 cities in Canada for immigrants.
2 Responses.
Manager of massage parlors.
it was easier to write who passes and then so many do not pass.
Leave a Reply Cancel reply.
Last Ads.
Our Facebook page.
Copyright � 2015-2017 VANCOUVEROK. All rights reserved.