Assistance in Immigration.
Information about immigration first-hand.
Lottery green cards. Interview in the consulate.
So, you are one of the lucky winners of the green card lottery. Many mistakenly believe that winning a green card lottery automatically means getting a green card. In fact, this is not so. Winning the lottery is just one of the steps on the way to getting a green card. Every year, about 100,000 people win the lottery, but the consulates issue only about 50,000 green cards. In this article I want to talk about the interview at the consulate, what to expect from it and how to prepare for it. I hope this article will help you successfully pass an interview in the consulate for the green card lottery.
What should I bring with me to the consulate?
For an interview in the consulate, you must have originals and copies of all the documents listed below:
the birth certificate (once again make sure that the city on the birth certificate specifies the one you put in the application); national and foreign passports; taxpayer identification number (TIN); Military card, registration certificate or any other documents related to military service; documents confirming the level of education stated in the application. In addition, if the level of education is indicated above the completed average, then a certificate of secondary education is also required. To all diplomas and certificates it is necessary to have also extracts with estimates; information about vaccinations and medical examination; citations on criminal records from all regions of your country where you lived longer than 6 months, as well as from all other countries where you lived longer than 12 months; labor book or any other documents that confirm work experience; certificate of marriage (for married persons), marriage dissolution certificates (for those who have been divorced), death of a husband / wife (for widows / widowers) and all other documents confirming changes in the marital status; documents confirming financial independence (not necessarily, but preferably, such documents include: a certificate from the bank on the availability of funds, certificates of ownership of real estate, auto, affidavit of support, job offer in the US and any other documents confirming that you are in to provide themselves on arrival in the United States); any evidence of your ability to adapt quickly to the United States. It may not be necessarily some additional documents. For example, such proof can be good English, a specialty demanded in the USA, etc .; It’s also a good idea to bring an English summary and a Visa Information Sheet for the interview; money to pay a consular fee (now the amount is $ 330 per family member); several photos of the lottery format.
In addition to all of the above, be sure to bring with you:
Because of what there are refusals on interviews on lottery Green Card?
It would seem, what sense does the consul have to pick on, because the person has already won the lottery. He does not need to prove the lack of immigration intentions, like when applying for a tourist or any other nonimmigrant visa. However, not all so simple. First, the consul checks the compliance of the documents you submit with the information that you submitted in the application for participation in the lottery. If there is a slightest discrepancy, then there is a very high risk that the consul will refuse a visa. The most common errors are:
often people forget to indicate children from past marriages, even if these children do not immigrate to the US; incorrect indication of marital status. This error is very common for couples living in a civil marriage. US federal law recognizes only officially registered marriage. Even if such a couple marries after winning, they can get visa for the lottery only on the negligence of the consul (several such cases are known), but especially not count on it; also often homosexual couples who are married (for example, a marriage was made in one of the countries where same-sex marriages are allowed) indicate that they are married to each other. But such a marriage can not be recognized by the consul, since US immigration law refers to federal legislation, and at the federal level in the United States same-sex marriages are not recognized;
The next thing that the Consul is interested in after he was convinced that everything is in order with the documents is your financial independence and the ability to adapt to the United States. In other words, the consul looks at you and thinks to himself: “Will not this person sit on the neck of the state upon arrival in the US?” If the consul has doubts that you can adapt and provide yourself in the US, he will not issue a visa. This may not be the ultimate failure. As a rule, the consul simply invites you to come again and provide additional documents confirming your financial independence.
Factors that the consul assesses when assessing financial independence and the ability to adapt to the United States include:
age (it is easier for younger people in general to adapt to the United States); education, specialty and work experience. The more popular your knowledge and skills in the US, the better. Consul may not be aware of the state of the labor market, so you can not hurt to take with you several prints from US job search sites, with ads for hiring professionals with your experience and skills; availability of funds for relocation and first time. Many people ask & # 8212; how much you need to show on your account for a successful interview. There is no single answer to this question. Some pass absolutely without money on the account (due to other factors), and some do not help and large amounts of money. Often in different forums there is an amount of $ 5,000 per person, but generally it is written with a fork on the water and without binding to a particular situation, the amount says little about; English & # 8212; if you pass an interview in English, this greatly increases your chances of adapting in the eyes of the consul; affidavit of support & # 8212; If you have a close relative or friend in the US, he can give you such a document. This is essentially a financial commitment to help you if you have any difficulties. This commitment is & # 8212; not a simple piece of paper, but a really working legal document. For example, if you lose your job in the US and want to receive unemployment benefits, then this person will be obliged to pay you, not the state. bodies of the USA. If you have an afidavit, be prepared to answer questions about who this person who gave you to, how and how well you know him and why he takes such care of you; job offer & # 8212; some manage to find work in the US even before they receive an immigrant visa. In this case, job offer & # 8212; A letter from the employer in an arbitrary form indicating your position and salary will be an excellent help; size and composition of the family & # 8212; everything is simple, a larger family is more difficult to feed, so the more the family, the more the consul will have doubts; the overall impression of you & # 8212; a very important factor, if you are confident, cheerful and optimistic & # 8212; this is a good sign for the consul.
In addition, other factors can influence the decision of the consul. Each case is considered individually.
There are still some factors that unequivocally lead to a refusal:
a conviction for a bad article. This includes all crimes related to violence, as well as almost all other crimes, if the sentence was from 2 years imprisonment (whether conditional or not); especially dangerous diseases or mental disorders, revealed during the medical check-up. Also on the medical line can refuse simply if you do not make all the necessary vaccinations; suspicion of forgery of documents or immigration fraud (especially for young couples who married after winning).
What do they ask for an interview on the Green Card Lottery?
If you do not belong to the category of honeymooners (that is, those who married after they learned about the winnings), then the consul will not be particularly tormented by the questions of you. Usually they ask where you will go, whether you speak English, what you will do in the USA, etc. Below are some examples of real dialogues in the consulate:
& # 8212; Can you speak English?
& # 8212; To whom are you traveling? Where will you live? In your specialty? And the wife?
& # 8212; I’m going there and that and that, I’ll live there. By specialty electrician. Wife & # 8212; accountant.
& # 8212; All ok, I can issue you a visa.
& # 8212; Where and how long were abroad?
& # 8212; Twice in Russia and once in Poland.
& # 8212; Where was your service in the army?
& # 8212; He served in the missile unit near Mariupol.
& # 8212; Who meets you in the US?
& # 8212; Encountered a cousin.
& # 8212; Welcome to the USA.
& # 8212; Were they abroad? Where? How long?
& # 8212; Yes. There’s something. Less than a month and a half.
& # 8212; Is this your first marriage?
& # 8212; Is it true that you did not serve in the army, but attended courses at school?
& # 8212; Yes, I did not. He studied at school and at the institute.
& # 8212; Where are you going to live?
& # 8212; First a friend, then we’ll rent an apartment.
& # 8212; Is your son connected to the Chicago mafia? (our son is five years old)
& # 8212; Everything is fine. Go tomorrow for your passports. Visas will be ready.
As you can see, if everything is in order with the documents and there was no marriage after the win, then there should not be any special problems. The main thing is to prove to the consul your financial independence and ability to adapt in the USA.